1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nothing scares me, except li…

"Nothing scares me, except life as a couple."

Translation:Rien ne me fait peur, sauf la vie de couple.

July 14, 2020

12 Comments


OldMansChild

I don't remember that I learnt "sauf" before. btw I accidentally typed "en couple" and it worked too.


danabanov

Why is it "ne me fait peur" and not "ne me fais peur"?


jessic.art

Faire is being conjugated with the word "rien". In English it's "nothing makes me scared" not "Nothing make me scared" (I make vs it makes).


relox84

You could also think of it this way: if it were fais, then there would have to be either je or tu somewhere next to it. But there isn't so it cannot be this verb form.


Gillian82776

why de couple and not en couple


Neggurbrev

Both are accepted


AdrianBerger23

Why isn't there a need for a 'pas' somewhere?


DarrelDent

Because the sentence starts with "rien". The sentence uses "ne ... rien" (nothing), but it is inverted, so "rien" comes first: "Rien ne ..."


Nathan173901

Is hormis instead of sauf correct here?


FrancisMLT

"Rien ne me fait peur sauf vivre en couple" n'est pas accepté ? ?!!


Guillermo905876

My answer is the same as the correct one


Ivnkrekity

il ne me fait peur rien, sauf la vie de couple?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.