"korea"

Translation:the Korean language

July 14, 2020

11 Comments


hsetib

German was accepted earlier for saksa, so why is just korea not accepted


Hacu.

Also a Finnish adjective meaning: decorated, beautifully adorned, flashy, showy, etc.


J.C.M.H.

Interesting. Kiitos for the note.


jrubenp

korea = Korean


Howard860606

This is an explanation, not a translation. Korean alone is. I would not say "This text is in the Korean Language.", but "This text is in Korean."


simon486678

I got hit for "korean" not correct as used as a isolated word it would mainly refer to the korean language


9tailedfaux

"korean" and "the korean language" mean the exacy same thing in English


davy_jones10

so i wrote Korean language and it was missed for me...what is the difference between the Korean language and Korean language, sigh


AlmW8X1

As others have said, in English you would rarely say "the Korean language", you would just say "Korean" and this should be accepted.


dontforgetmycode

"Korean" should be accepted!


SaedeHelppi

You cannot use this word alone without a context and it is without a context. This lesson is not teaching how translate a Finnish word to a English, this is just guessing.

Related Discussions

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.