1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les enfants, arrêtez de marc…

"Les enfants, arrêtez de marcher sur la voie ferrée."

Translation:Children, stop walking on the railroad track.

July 14, 2020

38 Comments


SallyGreen3

children stop walking on the railway track or rail track would be more used in UK English. We don't have railroads here.


Svejk3

I agree. I sometimes feel I learn more American than French here.


[deactivated user]

    In the States, we don't say railroad track. We say train track. The trains go on the tracks; the railroads don't... But I feel you--I definitely learn a lot about British English by learning French with Duolingo...


dospescados

    In Canada we do say railroad track and so does Duo. We use train track also.


roOodie

    We use both in the States too, except for binnie93.


Pigslew

    Extra benefit for limeys and yanks!


revles

    'Railway track' is accepted.


MandyB11

    Thank you! It's so hard to remember every "non-standard" (in my English, so non-standard to me - this isn't a complaint!) word or phrase, especially when voice-typing, because that just "comes out", as it were. Only when someone says it's ok, or I forget to change "my" word and have my blood momentarily run cold as I hit check, do I discover whether it's ok or not!


Alan579932

    Not everywhere, sadly. Bit me in another lesson.


aussie3931

    And we say 'on the railway line' for example: https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Deniliquin_railway_line


effyleven

    I am British. I used, "Children, stop walking on the railway." I did not add "line," or "track," or "road." etc.

    The official UK prohibition sign, reads "Warning. Do not trespass on the railway. Penalty £1000," so this was my guide.

    I did not expect Duo to have this particular information.. but, surprisingly, "railway" was accepted, none the less. 10 Sept 2021.


Pigslew

    So what, Sally?


susanTuck1

    i agree absolutely


Geoff_Campbell

    Oh dear. "Children, stop walking on the train track." rejected 7/8/20 & reported. Duo, you really need to get your workers onto writing alternatives. We don't use the work railroad much in Australia either.


Frederick_W_V

    Absolutely. Nothing wrong with TRAIN TRACK


    [deactivated user]

      In North America I think "train tracks" might be more common but the singular sounds normal too. I notice Duo accepts "railway tracks" (but maybe not railway track).


Victoria562826

      What is wrong with railway line? That is what I would say in New Zealand.


duncanski

      Children, stop walking on the railway line - should be accepted!


Ergun44045

      'railway line' still not accepted - i have reported it


Guy248160

      I think in British English the "railway" or " railway line" is probably the commonest expression: in my experience "railroad track" is never used


Spacemanspack

      'rail track' not accepted. 'railroad track' is, I suspect, american, which is fine, but 'rail track', 'train track', 'railway line' are all common English expressions and should be accepted. I've reported it for all the good it will do.


Straubarry23

      We would say train tracks in southern uk


Doughal3

      Railway line is perfectly acceptable English for 'railroad track'. We never say railroad in the English language, and certainly never railroad track.


DavidAmies1

      .....walking on the railway line, not accepted. This pickiness is driving me crazy. Frequently my translations are much more colloquial than those offered by Duolingo.


Kateh1000

      I used railway line; just another alternative.


jillhibberd

      In English it's called a railway line, so please don't mark English wrong. I'm not American therefore don't use their language!!!


Interlinus

      Top ten things said seconds before a disaster


uwecgn

      And to underline that it's imperative you shoukd add a "!" at the end


harrypots

      I heard "Les enfants arretaient de marcher sur la voie ferree". it was marked wrong. There is no pause or intonation to indicate that someone was calling to children to stop walking... any clues please? or are we just supposed to just remember the phrase that Duo is repeating in this exercise.


Nalupilot1

      In the U.S., we also say "railroad trackS"... Contesting it.


ClaireGilbert

      American English: train track


MichaelGiu19

      train track should be fine


fXpzWrZx

      Definitely American usage as ever. The English would be train track or railway lines


Ken67255

      Why don't you accept train tracks as it is perfectly normal English usage?


LindaFowler0

      Railway line should be accepted!


JustinDyer11

      Again, I put rail track which is perfectly fine UK English and should have been accepted.


aussie3931

      Hi Justin. I'm a big fan of UK English but that's a new one for me. 'Railway line' or 'train line' is what I would say. I'll try to remember that... seems like it's getting harder and harder to keep things in my brain these days.


KvitfjellMann

      ..et reste à mes côtés?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.