1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yksi iso tomaatti, kiitos."

"Yksi iso tomaatti, kiitos."

Translation:One big tomato, please.

July 14, 2020

4 Comments


LaraHellma2

Couldn't this also be "one big tomato, thank you"


MikaLaari1

In my opinion it could.


InsMartins488113

There is no word for please in Finnish. Kiitos means literally thank you. The fact that it is used in the context of "please" does not make its translation to be please. If the exercise is to translate, the user should not be penalized for doing an acurate translation


sekondname

What's the difference between iso and (I'm not sure if I will write it correctly) suuri?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.