1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This answer or that answer?"

"This answer or that answer?"

Translation:Tämä vastaus vai tuo vastaus?

July 14, 2020

3 Comments


Hacu.

Usually just "Tämä vai tuo vastaus?"


LazarevZubov

Can you use a question particle here? Something like "Tämäkö kysymys"?


Zzzzz...

In theory, yes, you could ask Tämäkö vastaus vai tuoko (vastaus)? but it makes you sound exasperated and very confused, like you've been thinking about that for a very long time and are maybe starting to get anxious about it. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.