"Il ne faut pas qu'il choisisse cette option-là."

Translation:He must not choose that option.

July 14, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


merg180701

How do you you say "he doesn't have to choose that option"?


Lucien660983

Either use the verb "obliger": "Il n'est pas obligé de choisir cette option." or rephrase: "Il peut choisir une autre option."


--Roody--

Could it be Il ne doit pas choisir cette option ???


Roland655103

Does "il faut qu'il ne choisisse pas cette option-là" mean the same?


Jennie269348

Is it option if he can't choose it?


Jennie269348

What's wrong with using forms of devoir in these instances? Is this format only used in formal circumstances? I can't see myself ever using this at all. I wish we had the ability to skip some of this more technical stuff.


captaingarbonza

No, "il faut que" is a very common structure in French, it's not only formal. I think they're using it here mostly to get you to practice using the subjunctive which you don't use with devoir.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.