Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo siento, pero no lo tengo y no lo quiero porque no lo necesito ahora."

Translation:I am sorry but I do not have it and I do not want it because I do not need it now.

5 years ago

68 Comments


rojolen

Longest sentence yet.

5 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Doesn't it feel good to be able to read through the long sentence thus far. =D

4 years ago

Josie.tt

Yesssss!!!

8 months ago

michaeldressner
michaeldressner

As long as we keep all the translations acceptable, sentences like these are a very good thing for later lessons.

4 years ago

HalfMoonPossum

More than two dozen syllables! On a side note, I learned a while back that after a couple of tries, hit the speaker button and then the mic button and let her say it to herself. (Although I have found that SHE isn't perfect, either...)

2 years ago

Craig877964

Me gusta.

2 years ago

corsybesma

Yeah, and it is sad that is has to be such a strange one.

I guess you would say this is someone askes whether you have something or not.

Why would you say that you do not have something at the moment,and you do not want it either because you never use it.

Its kind of rude I assume.

1 year ago

dalg
dalg

I am sorry, but I do not have it and do not want it because I do not need it now. I believe this is a correct translation as well

5 years ago

Alllly
Alllly

Same but different; "Sorry, but..." also marked wrong. :/

4 years ago

lecarmenisha

Yeah, that's what I put, and of course it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

OneVerce

It's correct but was marked wrong -_-

4 years ago

alex.malygos

Same situation

4 years ago

april216595

Thats what i daid and it was wrong. Context is the same.

2 months ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

Sentence for telemarketers?

4 years ago

altitude85

Does any one recognise this sentence from the Michel Thomas method CD's?!!! He loves this kind of stuff!

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Yes, the sentence is definitely from Michel Thomas. I came to the discussion to see if anyone else had already commented on the fact.

4 years ago

roosky2003

Can't you just hear him saying it, and the female student giving a little giggle !

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Ditto!!

4 years ago

NedChamber
NedChamber

Yes! I remember this one. Glad I wasn't the only one who caught Duo in the act ;)

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Perhaps I am wrong but I thought Lo siento could be translated to Sorry. I worked through the rest of the sentence & got it okay but wrong for no I am. Dalg I would guess that you missed one "I" midsentence which cost a heart.

5 years ago

RachelPave

That made me laugh out loud.

3 years ago

Espeonage24

Same here. The site asked me to say it into the microphone..... And I got it!

2 years ago

TheBigE1980
TheBigE1980

Thomas Jefferson would have been proud of this sentence.

4 years ago

Rico_Gomez

Can someone verify? The translation shows ..I do not have "it".. can this also be translated too:.. I do not have "him" and I do not want "him"... as we do not know the context and lo means: him, it; you

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

Indeed. Though less likely, this could be a woman talking about her (currently) useless husband.

However, the original context was the Michel Thomas Spanish course. If I remember correctly, the sentence was first translated from English (with it) to Spanish.

1 year ago

Rico_Gomez

thank you!

1 year ago

nickieduff

I translated it as him also...

4 months ago

LydiaSande

Duo marked it incorrect because I began with "Sorry, but..." --which actually sounds more natural to American ears than the supposedly correct "I am sorry, but".

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

That's too casual. "I'm sorry" is more likely, and comes across as less brusque.

4 years ago

EvelynRenoir

Kudos on this sentence. I undertsood is immediately and it felt good to be able to say it straight through.

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It's taken from the Michel Thomas Spanish course, where it serves a similar function.

2 years ago

KazooJohns1

Oh my.

1 year ago

name354960

Getting this right the first time made me actually pump my fist :D.

1 year ago

Apurv_A13

Nice to kniw that i can speak so much spanish...yay

1 year ago

LoraKuhaneck

Yikes, lol @this translation

1 year ago

Olivia805615

This is a long sentence.

1 year ago

Chericher
Chericher

That was soooo much fun! It made me smile big time. : )

1 year ago

Vincent231588

This is my favorite sentence so far

11 months ago

RyanGorman2

Am I fluent now?

9 months ago

learnTACO32

I thought "LO/LA/LAS/LOS QUERER" means "TO LOVE HIM/HER/THEM/YOU etc.."??

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Querer - (to) want, (to) love [more of a casual love].

4 years ago

licheng118

i translated "quiero" into "love" and was treated wrong

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

I am sorry but I do not have it and I do not love it because I do not need it now.

Nothing wrong grammatically but it looks a little strange to me o.o

4 years ago

licheng118

thanks for your opinion. BTW, just noticed that you got good scores on 3 languages, pretty good job!

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

^-^ thanks. good luck :)

4 years ago

AgentD1

In the context it would be strange.

4 years ago

SunnySimantov

"quiero" is both love and want, but it must be according to context. In this context it seems as "want".

4 years ago

AgentD1

Lo siento could be used as just sorry in other lessons.

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Sí, probably just to keep the newbies happy. Lo siento literally translates to I feel it.

It's kind of like sayin "I feel ye bro" or something like that.

Obviously not that slangy

but it kind of has the same meaning. Like if your friend loses a loved one then you try and console them by saying sorry.

4 years ago

petermlambert

I translated it as "... because NOW I don't need it.", and it said it was wrong. I don't think so. Am I wrong? :o)

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Seems correct to me. I would report it as a variant.

4 years ago

RahamGredd
RahamGredd

Is this from a rap song?

2 years ago

dr.Equivalent

What.

1 year ago

BobbiCaton

you should be able to us the contraction "don't"

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

As far as I know, it is automatically enforced that the standard contractions are always accepted - even in situations when they clearly don't make sense. It's likely that you made an unrelated mistake.

1 year ago

DewMcStew

This sentence is not grammatically correct, and is way too long

1 year ago

cgthayer

Too long to repeat back. The phone app can't follow such a mouthful.

1 year ago

ApurvaTrig1

Could anyone please explain the grammar behind these sentences. I am able to translate these sentences and those are just a guessing. I am not sure about the logic.

1 year ago

moreamore
moreamore

WHAT?

11 months ago

ArykOlds

Very discriptive, this is

8 months ago

CoCo28390
CoCo28390

FML thw longest sentence i had to repeat but my spanish is improving

8 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

Okay this is the second or third time where I have said what they say is correct and theycsay oops that is incorrect. What is up with that? I will go back and triple check to see if I transposed a letter...always a possibilty when doing on a cellphone.

4 months ago

st0870
st0870

The first time I tried to translate this sentence there was no "but" available to click on for pero. The second time there was no "am" available for "Lo siento" If this keeps up I will never finish this exercise.

3 months ago

gDbAcUnZ

english text has no but and need this time around

3 months ago

James30032

Why is this sentence so long? I got it right on my first try, but still... LOL

1 month ago

thesnowmaster

the longest word since 2001.

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Is it a speech or a riddle? Duolingo, tell us what it is!

1 month ago

DOMUS13
DOMUS13

the word 'want' wasn't written and the word now was'nt in the spanish version

1 month ago