1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are they married?"

"Are they married?"

Translation:Ovatko he naimisissa?

July 14, 2020

12 Comments


acmodeu

Is "he" really necessary here?


Anna839191

yes! the pronouns is necessary in 3rd person


KaciiEleve

I wrote it as he ovatko naimisissa. Marked It as wrong.


Annuuuu

The question word comes first and in this case it's the verb ending with "-ko"


sekondname

Naimisissatko he is wrong... Because naimisissa is an adjective and not a verb, right?


pieni_chilipalko

You can form a -ko question word using the word "naimisissa", which is a noun or an adverb, but that word is "naimisissako", not "naimisissatko". If you were to ask "Naimisissako he ovat?" that would be a highly unusual way of asking "Are they married?". However, if someone told you that "oh, did you know, these two people are married", you could easily answer that with "Naimisissako?", implying that you are surprised that they are married.

It's possible to use the -kO (-ko/kö) suffix with verbs, adverbs, nouns, pronouns, adjectives and numerals.

Oletko? - Are you?

Tässäkö? - Here?

Koirako? - The dog?

Sinäkö? - You?

Isoko? - Big?

Yksikö? - One?


sophiabennet

What does ovat mean?


pieni_chilipalko

(he) ovat - they are

The verb "olla" (to be) changes depending on the pronoun.

(minä) olen - I am

(sinä) olet - you are

hän/se on - he/she/it is

(me) olemme - we are

(te) olette - you are

he/ne ovat - they are


KuklaNicole

I wrote it as Ovatko naimisissa he. Wrong. I'm having trouble understanding why sometimes the pronoun is at the end of the sentence and sometimes it's not.


Annuuuu

I would say that in this case (having the verb as a question word) the verb and pronoun should not be separated. At least I can't think of any words that you could put between "ovatko he".


Ruby.Sasori

why is it ovatko he? why cant it just be ovatko?


Boarcas

Because 3rd person pronouns cannot be omitted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.