"I want to do all the things that I want."

Translation:Je veux faire toutes les choses dont j'ai envie.

July 14, 2020

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yuriko336045

je veux faire tout ce que je veux, marked wrong


Leslie483050

This particular exercise is teaching AVOIR ENVIE DE QUELQUE CHOSE, which then requires DONT in the sentence rather than QUE (or CE QUE in your response). Your sentence is grammatically correct although slightly different in meaning; however it doesn't use the concept that is being taught in this exercise. Lucy163354 has an excellent explanation above.


aussie3931

Maybe you have some downvotes here because there is no indication as to what the exercise is teaching. It is in the category of 'cooking'. I would say that the English sentence we are asked to translate is strange at best.


envacance

If that's what it's teaching, I'd like to know why dont is needed rather than que. It's the first place I've seen it.


lucy163354

DONT means of which, while QUE means which. In the expression avoir envie de, DE means of, so we must use DONT.


Chris813123

Rightly so, the sentence doesn't make sense, neither in English nor French ;)


aussie3931

Agree that the English sentence is very odd, but given that we are asked to translate that odd sentence, I don't find yuriko's effort void of sense.


neko_sapiens

And how about J'ai envie de faire toutes les choses que je veux ?


lucy163354

That should certainly be accepted.


RoslynJS

The exact answer of h_sapiens = accepted Mar 2021.

We are practising "j'ai envie de" which needs《de》+ noun, or《dont》(sort of instead of de que) as the relative pronoun, while "je veux" does not.

However, if we use "vouloir" form for "that/which I want" = "que je veux" or "ce que je veux".


Chris813123

Does this sentence make sense in English? I want to do what I want is a tautological statement, isn't it?


Frederick_W_V

I find this sentence a bit redundant. I want to do what I want. You can hardly say "I want to do all the things I don't want to do"


Chris813123

I agree. Because we have the same saying in German (I don't know about Dutch), I think the English sentence should rather be like I want to do all the things I feel like doing. or I want to do all the things I fancy to.


lucy163354

A different verb must replace WANT in the subordinate clause. Otherwise the sentence is absurd.


DaveRogalsky

In English too!


Antti546484

"J'ai envie de faire toutes les choses que je veux" was accepted.


CSA_GW

I tried a weird answer:

"j'ai envie de faire toutes les choses dont j'ai envie “,

and it was accepted!


GraemeCard1

"Je veux faire tout ce que je veux, "pretty sure this was used in one of the Stories too,


MatthewB6

Why not "Je veux faire toutes les choses dont j'ai voulu"?


Lucien660983

First of all, "vouloir" is usually built with a direct complement, so it would be "que j'ai voulues", even though "vouloir de quelque chose" exists, meaning something like "accepting something", "agreeing to have something" (mostly used in negative sentences). Secondly, there is no reason to use the past tense here. "Envie" is not a past participle, "avoir envie de quelque chose" means to want something and it's in the present tense here. "Je veux faire toutes les choses que je veux." would be correct but it sounds tautological.


MatthewB6

Thanks. I think I meant to write the sentence you said was tautological but accidentally used the passé composé. I don't understand your first point though. Why is "something that I wanted" translated as "qq chose que j'ai voulues"? Can you maybe link to somewhere I can learn more about this rule?


MatthewB6

This confusing rule with the passé composé came up again here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/41095331?from_email=comment&comment_id=41099114

A user kindly explained the rule to me there in case anyone is interested.


Farkas-89

what's wrong with... toutes les choses dont j'en ai envie?


lucy163354

I just explained that 3 days ago, so scroll up a bit!


JoanSmith0

je veux faire toutes les choses dont je veux why is this marked wrong


lucy163354

The expression avoir envie de requires the relative pronoun dont (of which). Vouloir is not followed by the preposition de (of), so it takes the relative pronoun que (which).


marylanes

Why wouldn't it be written "..dont j'en ai envie"?


lucy163354

In both French and English, when you use a relative pronoun, it takes the place of the original pronoun. So we don't say WHICH I want THEM, we say WHICH I want. Similarly, DONT takes the place of EN.


marylanes

thanks. If one used "que" instead of "dont" does your rule still prevail?


lucy163354

You can't use que here because the original expression is avoir envie DE. Only the relative pronoun DONT includes OF. It means of which. Another example: Here is the book of which he spoke (i.e. Here's the book he spoke about). Voici le livre DONT il a parlé.


marylanes

What about if I wrote ...que je veux instead of j'ai envie de. Which was marked wrong but I don't know why.


lucy163354

That's grammatically correct, so maybe there was another mistake.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.