"My assistant wants this position; I will offer it to him."

Translation:Mon assistant veut ce poste, je le lui proposerai.

July 14, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewB6

What's wrong with "Mon assistant veut cette position, je le lui offrirai"?


Jojo553168

The french position is not a correct translation for the english position.


Josh677169

Why proposer and not offrir? Thought the meaning of proposer was closer to "to suggest" than "to offer". Is this a special case?


GrahamNdP

« offrirai » is accepted! :)


JoanSmith0

mon assistant veut ce poste, je lui le proposerai -(wrong for word order) I'm having a very difficult time with word order for these pronouns. Can someone help


keith1947

le, la, les are always before lui or leur.


GrahamNdP

When not written in the imperative, the order is always:
me / te / nous / vous before le / la / les / l' before lui / leur before y before en

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.