1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hungarian is such a beautifu…

"Hungarian is such a beautiful language."

Translation:Unkari on niin kaunis kieli.

July 14, 2020

9 Comments


Sprachbund

De a finn nyelv is nagyon szép!


Mamemimomu73

Olet oikeassa :)


ruffiancity

Does it really make that big of a difference to say "niin" instead of "todella"? Kinda upset that it marked me wrong over that.


DJmatexx

It's not the same word at all, but i feel like it should be accepted because contextually it means the same thing.


isfturtle

Yeah, I've noticed duo seems to be overly picky with adjectives that serve as intensifiers. I keep translating "niin kaunis kieli" as "a really beautiful language" instead of "such a beautiful language" and getting marked wrong, even though the phrases are functionally eqivilent.


NordicMand

Yes it is. Unfortunately the hungarian course on duolingo isn't that great


venatio

Miksi ei "tosi"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.