"You must not choose too quickly."

Translation:Il ne faut pas que vous choisissiez trop vite.

July 14, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Il ne faut pas que tu choisisses trop vite. Accepted :)


Farkas-89

Is "Il faut que vous ne choisissiez pas trop vite" also correct?


dave958311

I tried and it wasn't accepted, but I'm not sure why.


--Roody--

It's very confusing. This short discussion helps a little:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1953539/Negative-forms-of-il-faut


Oemerich

Can this sentence mean two different things?

a) You 'must not' choose too quickly. = You mustn't choose too quickly.

b) You must 'not choose' too quickly. = You have to 'not choose' too quickly.

If so, can b) be translated as ?


Tomchat9

"Il ne faut pas decider trop vite"?


Seattle_Scott

Moi, je dirais que choisir et decider sont differents.


InvertedGo

I think you could translate it to il ne faut pas choisir trop vite but it would have a slightly different meaning. I think it would be similar to "one must not decide too quickly". Of course, no one really says that anymore, which is why the impersonal "you" works.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.