1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinulla on söpö koira."

"Sinulla on söpö koira."

Translation:You have a cute dog.

July 14, 2020

12 Comments


JsphBrooklyn

I am finding the ö sound confusing. It sounds like sipa to my ear. How do you correctly say it?


MCRmadness

It sounds a lot like the vowel in "bird" in English, or like the vowel in "schön" in German. I think the proper phonetic letter for the Finnish ö is a bit different than in English and German and because we (I'm a native Finn) only have like one version of each vowel, I actually find it really hard to hear and especially imitate the other phones which is why I might pronounce them slightly "wronly" when I speak English or pronounce German - I just don't hear myself because the difference is so small, so I hope I'm getting this correct here :)


SeanMeaneyPL

I think you're right. I was trying to find an equivalent that you might hear in Britain. As an English speaker, the ö in söpö sounds very like the vowel in fur, bird, occur (south east UK, without the rhotic American R ending), or like a slightly extended schwa. In fact, I think it sounds more "open" (with very slack lip rounding: no "pursing") than the French peu or sœur, or the German schön or Österreich.


languagepotato

You'll get very close if you try to say the letter 'i' as in 'kiss', while also rounding your lips as if you're giving a kiss


David43670

I'm comfused by the pronunciation of


David43670

I'm confused by the pronunciation of söpö - since the 2 ö sounds are completely different. It sounds like "sepö" to me. What's going on? The intro said vowels are always pronounced the same whatever their position: clearly not true?


Boarcas

They are pronounced the same. The version that can be listened to on this discussion thread sounds ok to me. The version on the exercise can be different, but I can't access that from here to check.


valisk2k90

I'm a bit confused because 'on' is third person singular for 'to be'. How does 'sinulla on' work and how does it take the meaning of 'to have' in this context?


MCRmadness

Finnish doesn't have a verb equivalent to "have" which is why possession is always formed with pronoun/noun + -lla/-llä + on.


pieni_chilipalko

Yup. "Sinulla" means "on/at you" and as such it, in a way, tells you WHERE something is. The thing that does the being in the Finnish sentence is the thing that's owned in the English one.


GoatUnicorn

I wrote 'Your dog is cute' is there a difference?


MCRmadness

In Finnish that'd be "Sinun koirasi on söpö." so the biggest difference is just the grammar.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.