1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Virolainen mies on todella k…

"Virolainen mies on todella komea."

Translation:The Estonian man is really handsome.

July 14, 2020

5 Comments


MariiaaBaya

"Estonian men are really handsome" should be accepted, no?


MCRmadness

The Finnish sentence is in singular so that wouldn't work. Yours would be "Virolaiset miehet ovat todella komeita."


J18_Bharati

So many words change in plural...


[deactivated user]

    No because the original sentece refers to a single man.


ru_ro

    For sure they are talking about Koit Toome! the most handsome Estonian man I've ever seen.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.