"Do you want me to bring you today's newspaper?"

Translation:Vuoi che io ti porti il giornale di oggi?

May 15, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


march

why is portare in the "porti" form and not "porto"? the one who is doing the action is "I", not "you".. isn't it?


Michaela143747

I'm pretty sure it is porti because it is in the subjunctive tense.


wishingforreason

I think you are right, and worth a lingot. I was going to write this, but since we haven't come near the subjunctive tense yet, I opted for "porto". In which case they should accept "porto" or remove this particular formulation...


siebolt

It is a subjunctive. You ask about somebody's opinion. "Vuoi che io vada a casa?" Do you want me to go home?


lindentree

Good to know... even makes sense... it's just a big surprise to have these tossed in when the subjunctive is not even on the horizon of my upcoming lessons. Still enjoying the bunny slopes of Italian!


SaxyLady

Yeah, I was refreshing a really old skill (present verbs 1) and they threw in a subjunctive?! I finished the tree awhile back but subjunctive still makes my head explode.


NguyenLinhChi

yes, and i thought clitics already make my head explode enough


mariaelena256

ahh yes you are correct thanks siebolt cause i had put porto also.


Tom142952

Can someone explain why the italian translation ends with "di oggi" and not "d'oggi"?


Keith352848

I'd like to know too. It appears to be the reason that my answer was rejected...


MRgK761767

Still not accepted May '21. Why?


Tom142952

By the way, I'm not saying d'oggi is definitely right, but if it isn't, I'd like to know why. Sadly duolingo mods not very active when it comes to explaining small nuances like this.


gordon_gregory

I tried "mi vuoi portarti il giornale di oggi" which was not accepted. I'm still not sure, any comments?


SaxyLady

I put the very same thing.


Gofista

Your sentence ruffly translates to "You want I bring todays newspaper." It sounds unnatural so that was probably why they marked it wrong.


Joeisitalian

Porti is the "congiuntivo" (or subjunctive in English) form of the verb. The answer is "Vuoi che io ti porti...". It's an opinion in this case and not something that is absolute.


Kiciababy

Why can't you say Vuoi che mi porti?


Felipe763533

I left out "io" and it was marked wrong... why?


VeniVediVocali

Because with the subjunctive all the people singular are the same. Therefore you need the io.


MoniqueMWarwick

Vuoi che io ti porti il ​​giornale di oggi? I wrote this and it wasn't accepted. Even though it is the answer??


Tom142952

Porti means "you bring", porto is "I bring". It's difficult to articulate this as English verbs just don't work that way but your sentence (with only one character out of place) sort of translates as "Do you want I you bring you today's newspaper.


Ruben116893

My answer is the same as the suggested "correct answer" in there, but I got it wrong. This is insane


Tom142952

Are you sure? You could have had only one character out of place and DL won't highlight it.


gprusconi

Can someone please explain why this is 'porti' and not 'porto'.

Also why the use of 'io' .

Thank you.


LSadun

This was explained several times already. It's the subjunctive.


SofieJones798

So all subjective sentences use second person verbs regardless the action is done by first or third?


wishingforreason

which hasn't been introduced yet...


VeniVediVocali

I missed out the che and it marked it as wrong. I thought the che was optional?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.