1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do you want me to bring you …

"Do you want me to bring you today's newspaper?"

Translation:Vuoi che io ti porti il giornale di oggi?

May 15, 2013

27 Comments


march

why is portare in the "porti" form and not "porto"? the one who is doing the action is "I", not "you".. isn't it?


Michaela143747

I'm pretty sure it is porti because it is in the subjunctive tense.


wishingforreason

I think you are right, and worth a lingot. I was going to write this, but since we haven't come near the subjunctive tense yet, I opted for "porto". In which case they should accept "porto" or remove this particular formulation...


Racile

I put porto also and it is wrong. I will report it


siebolt

It is a subjunctive. You ask about somebody's opinion. "Vuoi che io vada a casa?" Do you want me to go home?


lindentree

Good to know... even makes sense... it's just a big surprise to have these tossed in when the subjunctive is not even on the horizon of my upcoming lessons. Still enjoying the bunny slopes of Italian!


SaxyLady

Yeah, I was refreshing a really old skill (present verbs 1) and they threw in a subjunctive?! I finished the tree awhile back but subjunctive still makes my head explode.


NguyenLinhChi

yes, and i thought clitics already make my head explode enough


mariaelena256

ahh yes you are correct thanks siebolt cause i had put porto also.


gordon_gregory

I tried "mi vuoi portarti il giornale di oggi" which was not accepted. I'm still not sure, any comments?


SaxyLady

I put the very same thing.


Gofista

Your sentence ruffly translates to "You want I bring todays newspaper." It sounds unnatural so that was probably why they marked it wrong.


Tom142952

Can someone explain why the italian translation ends with "di oggi" and not "d'oggi"?


Keith352848

I'd like to know too. It appears to be the reason that my answer was rejected...


Joeisitalian

Porti is the "congiuntivo" (or subjunctive in English) form of the verb. The answer is "Vuoi che io ti porti...". It's an opinion in this case and not something that is absolute.


gprusconi

Can someone please explain why this is 'porti' and not 'porto'.

Also why the use of 'io' .

Thank you.


LSadun

This was explained several times already. It's the subjunctive.


Sofie870036

So all subjective sentences use second person verbs regardless the action is done by first or third?


wishingforreason

which hasn't been introduced yet...


Kiciababy

Why can't you say Vuoi che mi porti?


mell4sto6ck

Quotidiano should be accepted because it means a daily newspaper


Kiciababy

Actually literally it means daily. You would need to say quotidiano giornale


mell4sto6ck

Collins Italian dictionary has two entries for quotidiano. 1.Everyday or daily and 2. daily paper


Felipe763533

I left out "io" and it was marked wrong... why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.