"Il faut que je finisse de préparer ma présentation."

Translation:I must finish preparing my presentation.

July 14, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


csimatic

In this sentence, what tense of finir is "je finisse"?


RoslynJS

Subjunctive mood used after 《il faut que ...》

A google search gives many links which teach this. The first I saw was https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/subjunctive/

"In French, feelings like doubt and desire require the subjunctive, as do expressions of necessity, possibility, and judgment."


Tomchat9

What is the difference between "must" and "have to"?


doublelingot

None. The latter needs to be added to the list of acceptable alternatives.


-BigWayne19-

-------- report, report, report ! . . .

Big 2 aug 20


LeeBrownst1

It still rejects "i have to finish preparing my presentation". Reported 9 August 2020.


StellaFrance

And 2nd September.


BashP

13th September. Reported.


RoslynJS

There is a dfference in English when using present tense ... extract from link below: https://www.woodwardenglish.com/lesson/must-vs-have-to/

We generally use must when the speaker decides that something is necessary, or needs to be done.

I must write a letter to John.

In this case I have decided that I need to write a letter to John. Nobody else has told me to write it. I think it is necessary.

I have to write a letter to John.

We use have to when somebody else other than the speaker has made the decision. So here, I didn’t decide to write a letter. Somebody else has told me to write it, somebody else told me it was necessary to do.

There's more on the link.


cricri811231

why : I must finish preparing " and not " I must finish to prepare "

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.