1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anna ja Leo haluavat käydä S…

"Anna ja Leo haluavat käydä Suomessa."

Translation:Anna and Leo want to visit Finland.

July 14, 2020

6 Comments


Andre_B_C

Why does the "ssa" in the end is used? I thought it meant "in (place)"


mpre53

Certain verbs requite specific case endings on connected words. Käydä + -ssa. With exceptions for certain locations where you use -lla or -llä. Minä haluan käydä Tampereella for example.


pitulix

It is very well explained here https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/location-cases/the-inessive-case-missa/ This sentence's case is specified in 1.4. In shortcut - word käydä is always used with the -ssa ending (inessive case).


[deactivated user]

    This basically means anna and Leo want to go to Finland.


w3WLnVmI

    Not sure why "Anna and Leo want to go to Finland" would be wrong? Thank you for looking into it.


Jan-Olav

    To go to Finland is mennä Suomeen - for a shorter or longer time, perhaps even permanently. Käydä Suomessa on the other hand implies that they just visit Finland, for instance as tourists.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.