1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waar is de plaats?"

"Waar is de plaats?"

Translation:Where is the town?

August 7, 2014

15 Comments


martin43417

If plaats translates to town, how would you say 'towns'?


Simius

The plural is "plaatsen". To describe small towns, the diminutive "plaatsje(s)" is often used.

On a sidenote, a more common meaning of "plaats" is place.


dsaintonge

As a follow up to this, is there any difference between plek(ken) and plaats(en) when referring to a place, or can they be used interchangeably?


WarmFoothills

Plaats does not only mean place, but also town or city. Apart from that they are pretty much interchangeable.


mmgery

So where does "de stad" fit into that mix? Can it be used interchangeably with plaats as well


WarmFoothills

Stad can only mean city or town.


Nierls

you could say dorp (village, small town) and stad (city, big town) as well. Dorpen, steden, plaatsen.


Joelson00

Maar men zegt "Kerkplaats", en dit is op Engels a "square". Dus misschien: Where is the square?


Nierls

Plaats =/= kerkplaats


ronaldsantoro243

Can plaats also mean "square" in Dutch? So can my answer "Where is the square?" be accepted?


ion1122

square (plaza) = plein


Richi459229

Plaats is place not town. We are being forced to write a mistake not to get an error. It needs to offer stad for town.


Nierls

Plaats is town, a word can have synonyms or words similar to it. To me a town is smaller than a city, and city generally translates to stad, plaats can be used for villages, cities and towns. Yes it also means place, but in English you cannot use place to describe a town.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.