"Waar is de plaats?"

Translation:Where is the town?

4 years ago

13 Comments


martin43417

If plaats translates to town, how would you say 'towns'?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The plural is "plaatsen". To describe small towns, the diminutive "plaatsje(s)" is often used.

On a sidenote, a more common meaning of "plaats" is place.

4 years ago

dsaintonge
dsaintonge

As a follow up to this, is there any difference between plek(ken) and plaats(en) when referring to a place, or can they be used interchangeably?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Plaats does not only mean place, but also town or city. Apart from that they are pretty much interchangeable.

4 years ago

mmgery
mmgery

So where does "de stad" fit into that mix? Can it be used interchangeably with plaats as well

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Stad can only mean city or town.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

you could say dorp (village, small town) and stad (city, big town) as well. Dorpen, steden, plaatsen.

3 years ago

Joelson00

Maar men zegt "Kerkplaats", en dit is op Engels a "square". Dus misschien: Where is the square?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Plaats =/= kerkplaats

3 years ago

ronaldsantoro243

Can plaats also mean "square" in Dutch? So can my answer "Where is the square?" be accepted?

8 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

square (plaza) = plein

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.