"Ik loop te zingen."

Translation:I am singing.

4 years ago

39 Comments


Roodjuh
Roodjuh

Lol, using walking and sitting as Auxiliary verb is so officially wrong. Yes it is permitted in the "spoken" language, but man everybody will laugh at you if you use that in any (official) writing.

Using: "Ik ben aan het zingen" is so much better and way less confusing for anyone using English.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Sure, it might not be used in official writing, but people will definitely encounter these forms in Dutch and should be taught what they mean. I do agree that is weird to translate this sentence as "I am singing", because the Dutch phrase definitely implies that there is walking involved. You would never say "Ik loop te zingen" while singing along to your car radio on the highway.

"I am singing while walking" would be more accurate, but also a little awkward, since there is so little emphasis on the walking part in the meaning of the Dutch phrase. I guess it is just difficult to find a literal translation.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

And you have the sentences where there is no walking involved at all, e.g. ik loop te prutsen (I am messing things up)...

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I suppose there's a kind of equivalent in English with certain action verbs, "I stood waiting for the bus," "as she lay sleeping...", "He just sits watching TV all day!"

Maybe not so much with walking, though.

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

those English ones are all fairly likely to be interpreted literally, though. Perhaps "I sat through years of abuse" helps make the point.

3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

What about "I am walking and singing"?

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I'd guess ik ben aan het lopen en zingen...

3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

I meant as a way of translating the Dutch, but yeah you're right; it does describe something slightly different.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Very interesting, thanks :)

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Right! I consider myself quite good in understanding written Dutch (being German and having red lots of Dutch books), but I probably have not often enough come across this construction. I was completely verbaast and am happy to learn something new!

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Leading on from your car example, could one say "Ik rijd te zingen" to express that?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

What keyboard are you using for "ij" to come out as a single character: "ij"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Well, but for people learning Dutch you definitely want them to understand things like:

  • Ik sta te kijken (I'm watching/I'm standing and watching)
  • Ik zit te lezen (I'm reading/I'm reading while sitting)
  • We lopen te praten (We are talking/We are walking and talking)
4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

This (the grammar) is useful for me. What you wrote here is your opinion. Learning a language is not about opinions on whether something should or should not be used. It's about learning what what is actually used and understanding it.

4 years ago

Roodjuh
Roodjuh

How is the difference between formal and informal my opinion? I understand this is usefull when speaking to Dutch people, but I just wanted to point out to be very carefull with using these bunch of auxiliary verbs (lopen, zitten, staan, liggen, hangen) in formal (written) situations.

4 years ago

mugurg

You did good, and you are right that formal/informal language is not dependent on the opinion. Imagine somebody in the English teaching version of Duolingo saying that "I ain't gonna" is not formal language, and somebody else is claiming it is an opinion. I think Duolingo should give a warning for this case because many people not coming to the comments would think that this is formal Dutch

2 years ago

focusduo

Agreed Roodjuh, thanks.

2 years ago

Alice380110

This entire lesson feels completely out of place at this point of the course. I've lived in NL for years and have never heard these used. My Dutch husband has been shaking his head in disbelief at each of these phrases. The fact that each sentence has caused so much confusion and debate should be an indication that there's something wrong with the inclusion of this lesson in the course- this one sentence has 40 replies!

The moderators responses to the feedback has been quite defensive too. "SOME people use it, so you need to learn it" is not the best attitude to have when deciding on course content for beginners. Its smarter to teach beginners things that MOST people use, not something that they might hear once in a while.

I think this lesson would be better placed later on in the course. Stick with "aan het" for the beginners.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I completely agree. I already spoke some Dutch when doing the course, but this lesson really baffled me and I can't remember having read it in the Dutch novels I read (if so, it was really rare). Such things are useful in courses, but should come relatively toward the end of the course, when other more basic things have been learned.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

This construction exists in English too, but it seems colloquial Dutch is a little more flexible in its use. For instance, it's valid to say 'i walk singing (a song)', or 'he sits reading (a book)' or 'they stand talking (to each other, about something, &c.)'.

4 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

It seems that way to me too. I was just trying it out and I feel as though if you put a slight pause between walk and singing then "I walk, singing" actually doesn't seem that weird a sentence.

3 years ago

JanellyC
JanellyC

yet, if you put those as your answer they will be marked wrong. I tried it a few times

3 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

Thanks for letting us know! I'm fine with learning colloquial stuff but i wish they would've taught us the official version first..

2 years ago

Alex_DC
Alex_DC

It happens the same in Spanish, some regions at least. We say: "Ando cantando" / "I am singing", "Ando de viaje" / "I am travelling", "Ando pensando..." / "I am thinking...". All these are informal or very colloquial expressions. The verb "Andar" could be traduced as "To walk", and it seems practically the same for "Lopen", even the informal use.

1 year ago

Bkaph11

Since there are so many options for how to say something "is happening," are there any good guidelines for when to use which? Are there certain words that are always used in the same context? For example, I would never logically connect walking and singing, unless that was the main point of my sentence (ie, I was walking along, singing a song...)

3 years ago

badenry
badenry

I can only imagine those types of sentences making sense when I ask "what are you doing?" beforehand. "Ik zit te lezen", "ik sta te kijken", "ik loop te zingen"...

4 years ago

kebabkerry

Are there any rules to which auxiliary verb to use? Or is just just a case of knowing them?

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

From what I've gathered, staan/zitten/liggen as an auxiliary verb depends on the posture of the person; if your grandma is sitting and talking, oma zit te praten is the only truthful way to put it. lopen is a little more complicated--I don't think you have to be talking about someone walking and doing something, but you wouldn't use it if they were sitting, standing, or laying.

I'm not certain, but I wonder if it can only be used with animate subjects--or could you say that op de tafel de oude kaas ligt te stinken?

2 years ago

kebabkerry

Ah, I see. Thank you for explaining it to me

2 years ago

TrentNock

How do I say. I sing. ? and also. I'm singing?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Ik zing

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

They are both "Ik zing" although "I'm singing" can also be "Ik ben aan het zingen", with more emphasis on doing it right now.

3 years ago

sergray
sergray

Is it valid to translate such sentences literally as "I walk to sing" or how it would be correct to translate my English example to Dutch?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would translate to: Ik loop om te zingen.

2 years ago

Heartnut

A good example of this in English is "I stand corrected".

If anyone says this, you can follow their line with the joke "........ says the man in the orthopaedic shoes"....

The existence of the joke points to the unusualness of the construction in English.

2 years ago

Cecilia420140

And how do you know when to use "lopen", "liggen" or "zitten"?! Good to read below that this form is just too elaborate for the common daily speaking.

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

It depends on what you are doing. Walking, lying, or sitting.

1 year ago

Cecilia420140

Dankjewel!!!

1 year ago

afleckh

Gave that answer - not accepted

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.