1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les objets que tu as jetés, …

"Les objets que tu as jetés, tu les ramasseras."

Translation:The objects that you threw, you will pick them up.

July 14, 2020

19 Comments


Geoff_Campbell

"You will pick up the things that you threw away." not accepted 23/7/20, but jeter can mean throw away and this sentence makes a bit more sense than Duo's translation.


frenchwol

Sitesurf, please help. These new trees are horrid. Like robo-speak.


ShubhamSurf

I am really missing Sitesurf! I am fed up of reporting for all these horrible translations.


Ynhockey

Sitesurf is awesome in many ways, but he is not a native English speaker either (I've seen some awkward arguments). The course needs to have at least two mods/staffers who started with English and learned French.


ShubhamSurf

Unfortunately Sitesurf can't modify anything because Duolingo decided to hire contractors to write this course based on the CEFR structure. Since then (February 2019), the ex-contributors have been banned from the working platform and can no longer write sentences, correct mistakes, correct hints, add missing translations...


Allene531283

In English you wouldn't use "them" in this sentence.


RoslynJS

Totally agree with Allene. The objects that you threw, you will pick up.

Even better: You will pick up the objects that you threw.

In English we don't link two clauses like these with a comma splice!


RobMurg

Why not 'you will pick up the objects that you threw'?


Seattle_Scott

The new tree has a ton of these sentences where they're now forcing users to type this French grammatical construct literally in English in an almost word for word translation. I would say your answer is correct, more correct than the suggested answer, because people don't speak like this in English.


Geoff_Campbell

Yes, we're not translating French to English so much as translating French to DuoSpeak - a bizarre form of English.


alexmiller1201

They are teaching us to use "them"/"les" and the awkward first phrase is for context. The point of this construction is the object pronoun, so you have to include it.


RoslynJS

RobMurg, I tried that using the translate into English using word-tiles, but it was not accepted.

It should've been accepted. Reported Aug 2020.


DaveGarrar

are you throwing them or throwing them away?


Luminous_Moose

I believe it's a mother or teacher speaking to a child who threw some things to the ground. The future tense here is used for a gentle command instead of the harsher imperative tense.


LauraOusset

This is an obvious attempt to crowd-source the set of correct answers. I pity anyone trying to learn English as a French speaker from these awful examples.


Tom472127

how does he know they will pick them up? Why not 'will you pick them up'


lucui4

It doesn't go away


Martyn413385

This reminds me of that great card game "52-card pick-up" :-D


johanhazekamp

My answer was also correct !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.