"Lui ci sta nell'automobile."

Translation:He fits in the car.

May 15, 2013

30 Comments


fratellingo

OK, I try. This "ci" refers to "starci" (.. nell'automobile). "Starci" is an italian word for "fitting". In this case we refer to him, so it becomes "Lui ci sta nell'automobile".

May 20, 2013

Sofie870036

This is so not fair. There wan't new vocabulary before this lesson, and it suddenly appears... Thank you for explaining it!

November 22, 2018

KittyCorky

Thanks for your explanation. However, wouldn't it be more logical for it to be "starsi" instead of "starci"? But I see that you are a native Italian speaker, and I realize that there is often no logic to language. It's just that way, in so many cases. :-)

January 6, 2019

konsuntier

I do not really get what the ci means here. Can somebody elaborate this sentence? Grazie mille.

May 15, 2013

brunobruck

I agree, this sentence is very confusing

May 19, 2013

sandslane

This is a good web page http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tricky-little-words-%e2%80%9cci%e2%80%9d/ Lots of examples of verbs modified by ci

October 2, 2014

mhotwagner
Plus

Yes please. If it's pronoun, it should be replacing something. But, a...

Hang on. Hang on. I think I might have it.

What if this sentence translates literally as "he fits HIMSELF in the car", and ci is a reflexive object pronoun that replaces "himself"? THAT would make sense.

August 29, 2013

KittyCorky

But what I don't get is -- why wouldn't it be "si" instead of "ci"? We're talking about "him." Isn't "ci" used more to mean "us" or even "you"? With a reflexive like this, isn't it more common to use "si" when you're talking about a third party?

January 6, 2019

gmj1892

Grazie. But what word does the 'ci replace here? Surely if its purpose is to stand in for words we just used, this sentence has to have a part before it?

August 14, 2013

mardelnorte

thanks a lot, that page explains it so good.

August 26, 2013

PhilZam

Except that the reflexive form of himself is si not ci. Ci is ourselves. So there seems to be an error

November 7, 2013

KittyCorky

Not necessarily, if that's just the way they use it. It could just be one of those expressions that are irregular that way.

January 6, 2019

chris.stan2

Ci is a new word and the hover says it means US. So why doesn't "He fits US into the car" work?

March 27, 2014

patriciatannis

this was my attempt also... :(

June 26, 2014

friswing

me too

July 1, 2014

IvanNurk

Ah, but you US people would never use 'fits', you always use 'fit' no matter what the tense or number.....

April 24, 2018

mhotwagner
Plus

Okay, in my struggles with this, I think I might have come across what's going on.

The confusing portion of this sentence is that "ci" doesn't seem to be replacing anything. In our English understanding of this structure, "Lui sta nell'automobile" translates perfectly and word-for-word as "he first in the car".

BUT, what if, like Spanish, Italian renders this sentence in a reflexive format, so that in reality, the italian translates literally to "he fits HIMSELF in the car". If that's the case, "ci" now has the word "himself" to replace, and is thus a reflexive object pronoun.

I'm obviously not an expert on Italian, but as a Spanish instructor, that's the form that makes the most sense to me.

What do y'all think?

August 29, 2013

thesoph33

If it was reflexive, it would be "si sta"

August 27, 2014

IvanNurk

How did 'sta' get to be 'fits'? I thought it meant 'stay', hence he stays in the car makes sense to me, he fits himself into the car is ludicrous

April 24, 2018

KittyCorky

"he fits himself into the car is ludicrous"

LOLOLOL! :-)))

Ah, but who can explain the strange ways of idioms... ;-)

January 6, 2019

KittyCorky

"If that's the case, 'ci' now has the word "himself" to replace, and is thus a reflexive object pronoun."

I get what you're saying. It's just that "si" would be the more obvious reflexive object pronoun.

January 6, 2019

IvanNurk

They have medicine for this....

April 24, 2018

Ruckelhaxan

Google translates this to "He is in the car", but does on the other hand give the same translation for "Lui si sta nell'automobile". This truly is a very confusing language indeed.

March 3, 2019

StephenCoates

has this guy been on a diet???

June 12, 2018

MariaIramendy

Why he fits in the car? Is he fat? I never heard such expression.

September 20, 2018

Mija438073

He is a large dog but he obligingly makes himself small....

October 30, 2018

KittyCorky

LOLOLOL! ;-)

January 6, 2019

beorno

Is this a way of saying that the car suits him (or v.v.), i.e. that he looks good in the car?

February 10, 2019

Tina607664

How annoying!!!

March 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.