1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ci sta nell'automobile."

"Lui ci sta nell'automobile."

Translation:He fits in the car.

May 15, 2013

35 Comments


fratellingo

OK, I try. This "ci" refers to "starci" (.. nell'automobile). "Starci" is an italian word for "fitting". In this case we refer to him, so it becomes "Lui ci sta nell'automobile".


Sofie870036

This is so not fair. There wan't new vocabulary before this lesson, and it suddenly appears... Thank you for explaining it!


Black_Cherries

Thanks for your explanation. However, wouldn't it be more logical for it to be "starsi" instead of "starci"? But I see that you are a native Italian speaker, and I realize that there is often no logic to language. It's just that way, in so many cases. :-)


Puzzle36714

So ci can just replace any -ci verb??


German4me22

The Ci in the sentence comes from the pronomial verb Starci. It is called pronomial because the pronoun Ci is attached to the verb Stare. There are many such pronomial verbs in Italian such as Pensarci and Volerci. Some have two pronouns attached such as Andarsene (Si and Ne, the si becomes se if it precedes another pronoun.) In all cases it changes the meaning of the verb. The verb STARCI means to fit or to fit into it. It is conjugated as follows. Io ci sto, Tu ci stai, Lui ci sta Noi ci stiamo etc...Esserci is a similar verb Ci sono (There are) C'è (There is)


konsuntier

I do not really get what the ci means here. Can somebody elaborate this sentence? Grazie mille.


brunobruck

I agree, this sentence is very confusing


mhotwagner

Yes please. If it's pronoun, it should be replacing something. But, a...

Hang on. Hang on. I think I might have it.

What if this sentence translates literally as "he fits HIMSELF in the car", and ci is a reflexive object pronoun that replaces "himself"? THAT would make sense.


Black_Cherries

But what I don't get is -- why wouldn't it be "si" instead of "ci"? We're talking about "him." Isn't "ci" used more to mean "us" or even "you"? With a reflexive like this, isn't it more common to use "si" when you're talking about a third party?


gmj1892

Grazie. But what word does the 'ci replace here? Surely if its purpose is to stand in for words we just used, this sentence has to have a part before it?


mardelnorte

thanks a lot, that page explains it so good.


PhilZam

Except that the reflexive form of himself is si not ci. Ci is ourselves. So there seems to be an error


Black_Cherries

Not necessarily, if that's just the way they use it. It could just be one of those expressions that are irregular that way.


chris.stan2

Ci is a new word and the hover says it means US. So why doesn't "He fits US into the car" work?


patriciatannis

this was my attempt also... :(


ElizabethWalker1

Crazy choice, given that the verb 'starci' has not so far been introduced (and in this section can easily be confused with the pronoun 'ci'). Had to do my own research to understand this, and here it is : starci= 1) to agree (with a suggestion, etc.), eg: andiamo in pizzeria dopo? Si, ci sto (the reply showing agreement with the suggestion); 2) to fit (into a space), to get in there, as in duolingo's example.


Ruckelhaxan

Google translates this to "He is in the car", but does on the other hand give the same translation for "Lui si sta nell'automobile". This truly is a very confusing language indeed.


mhotwagner

Okay, in my struggles with this, I think I might have come across what's going on.

The confusing portion of this sentence is that "ci" doesn't seem to be replacing anything. In our English understanding of this structure, "Lui sta nell'automobile" translates perfectly and word-for-word as "he first in the car".

BUT, what if, like Spanish, Italian renders this sentence in a reflexive format, so that in reality, the italian translates literally to "he fits HIMSELF in the car". If that's the case, "ci" now has the word "himself" to replace, and is thus a reflexive object pronoun.

I'm obviously not an expert on Italian, but as a Spanish instructor, that's the form that makes the most sense to me.

What do y'all think?


thesoph33

If it was reflexive, it would be "si sta"


BrianPhilipBlack

How did 'sta' get to be 'fits'? I thought it meant 'stay', hence he stays in the car makes sense to me, he fits himself into the car is ludicrous


Black_Cherries

"he fits himself into the car is ludicrous"

LOLOLOL! :-)))

Ah, but who can explain the strange ways of idioms... ;-)


Black_Cherries

"If that's the case, 'ci' now has the word "himself" to replace, and is thus a reflexive object pronoun."

I get what you're saying. It's just that "si" would be the more obvious reflexive object pronoun.


BrianPhilipBlack

They have medicine for this....


StephenCoates

has this guy been on a diet???


MariaIramendy

Why he fits in the car? Is he fat? I never heard such expression.


Mija438073

He is a large dog but he obligingly makes himself small....


beorno

Is this a way of saying that the car suits him (or v.v.), i.e. that he looks good in the car?


wolf1mtb

Ci sta is a colloquialism and I have no idea why DL would throw it in this sentence. Here is how it is normally used. Hey, how's your food? Ci sta (It's good!). Are you going to dinner with us? Ci sta (I'm there!). Si inserisce in macchina.= He fits in the car (I prefer macchina to automobile). DL stop using colloquialisms! It is confusing to folks!


German4me22

I don't think that Ci is being used as a pronoun meaning us or to us. Ci can also mean it, about it, or there. Non ci credo--i don't believe it. Si, ci siamo andato--Yes, we went there. It refers to something previously mentioned. Perhaps it means 'He fits (there) in the car.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.