1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We want to spend more time a…

"We want to spend more time at home."

Translation:Haluamme viettää enemmän aikaa kotona.

July 14, 2020

9 Comments


vtopphol

Could someone explain the meaning of the word "viettää"? Wiktionary lists the meanings, to spend time, to vacation, to celebrate and to slope(??). I can't really see the connection between all of these. Spend time and be on vacation is ok (both have to do with time, it seems), and to celebrate is also within the realm of possible interpretations, but incline or slope?


anne483250

When I celebrate I either juhlin (from the infinitive juhlia) or I can have a celebration for example my birthday: vietän syntymäpäivääni. This vietän version does not necessarily include a party. I could put a notice on the newspaper: vietän syntymäpäivääni ulkomailla (I'll be abroad on my birthday). Actually this is related to spending time too. The slope thing means that for example a river bank slopes towards the river: joen ranta viettää jokea kohti. I guess that originates from the word viedä which means to take something somewhere. The river bank is sort of taking you to the river because it's downhill all the way. This one has no connection to time


Greg22bg

The river-time connection is actually similar in my language too, which is Bulgarian. we have a word which fits for both slope and spend (time) - прекарвам.

Just wondering - will the team include and when the Bulgarian between the languages? Is somebody working on it or not any Bulgarian involved so far?


vtopphol

Ah. So sort of a "convergent evolution" of the words then?


duplomat

Winter 2020/2021 in lockdown: Me emme halua viettää enemmän aikaa kotona. :(


[deactivated user]

    Should also accept lisää aikaa also


jptkv

    As far as I understand - lisää is used when something is over and you want to do it again, while viettää is used for something that is still ongoing.


9eOO7

    Ah, paska! In stead of kotona I did put kotissa....


Greg22bg

    koti is a word with consonant gradation (typical for words ending on -t-+-vowel), so -t- becomes -d- in most cases, included Inessiivi: kodissa

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.