1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij hebt mijn blauwe brieven…

"Jij hebt mijn blauwe brieven."

Translation:You have my blue letters.

August 7, 2014

15 Comments


AlexDSSF

Blue letters? That sounds provocative.


ashalynd

The Dutch tax authorities usually send their letters in dark blue envelopes.


AbunPang

Interesting! In Germany a “blauer Brief” is either a note of dischargement from a job, or in the case of students a note to the parents that their child is in danger of having to repeat a year. Although such letters are not actually sent in blue envelopes anymore.


PVerduijn

This is very interesting! I would really like to know what a blue letter (or envelop) means in other countries. If everyone who reads this would please write what blue letters/ envelops are used for... Please? Thanks!


IanWitham1

British soldiers who were serving in India called the letters from home "blues" because airmail envelopes and paper were blue.


stationary1

I don't think we have a term for "blue letters" in the States. The only thing I can think of that ever comes in a blue envelope here is a big packet of coupons with a very low signal-to-noise ratio.


talkpat

I think the first letters designated for "airmail" were denoted by a blue edging on the envelopes. Don't know if they were ever called blue letters though.


PVerduijn

And in what color are letters from the tax authorities in Germany?


Langohr_

Both the envelopes and the letters are from grey, recycled paper,


alexgek

It's more scary than provocative. I received sympathetic looks from locals when such tax letter arrive.


NCThom

Ha! And every time I get this exercise, I think about Marlene Dietrich and Charles Laughton in Witness for the Prosecution.

https://youtu.be/tskpXGAJMhw


Celina-Meriasy

Oh nee de belasting is er weer


traava

Why not "mijne"?


PVerduijn

I was trying to think of a reason but thinking about this I really can't think of any moment we use 'mijne' before the noun. The only thing I can think of is someone might say 'dat is de mijne' (that one is mine).


ion1122

traava, possesive determiners like "mijn" are not inflected before a noun like regular adjectives are. This far into the course, what made you think they are?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.