"Avant, Albert pesait plus de deux cents kilos."

Translation:Before, Albert used to weigh more than two hundred kilograms.

July 15, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chilli80780

Fat Albert?


KvitfjellMann

il est très lourd


InvertedGo

Non, il était très lourd. Maintenant il est plus mince.


KevanSF

Or maybe it's: "Avant, Albert pesait plus de deux cents kilos, mais maintenant il pèse plus de trois cent kilos!"


effyleven

For people thinking in British, 200 kgs is the equivelant of 31½ stones. This man would have to be weighed on a weighbridge, as designed for trucks. My wife, a retired dietitian, had a couple of patients like that.


Martyn413385

Perhaps Albert is not a human!


Martyn413385

In the UK we are quite happy to say kilos, especially if that's what the French statement says. If it said kilogrammes then that's what we would translate it as!


Jennie269348

The abbreviation of kilos is used very widely. Not many people use the full word any more.


Qiset1

Do the French always use a term for mass to mean weight? Why don't they use newtons?


OldMansChild

"cents"? strange, I don't remember that it needs a "s" for plural, or is there only one hundred in previous courses?


Gord543537

All denominations take an 's' except mille. Go figure!

Deux cents Deux mille Deux millions Deux milliards Deux mille milliards


effyleven

"Morbidly obese" hardly covers it. More than 440 lbs. Never mind having to sit next to him on the plane... think about the poor wings!


xanderSH

pesait was not an option


Will256574

Duo do you realise that Two Hundred Kilograms is exactly the same weight as Two Hundred Kilos?... and it is more likely the present day "street speak".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.