1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gusto non è dolce."

"Il gusto non è dolce."

Translation:The flavor is not sweet.

May 15, 2013

36 Comments


wensshen

my answer is "it does not taste sweet", why is it wrong?


M3lg4ng

I gave the exact same answer and it was correct.


jaye16

Of course that's probably because people reported it and it's now accepted. Glad to hear it.


dnovinc

If i would translate your sentence it would be : non ha un sapore dolce, maybe someone can offer a different translation with gustare.


laurenboard

Because 'gusto' means flavour, not taste.


FranklinFerraz

I wrote "taste" and it was considered correct until now.


Baldrick19

My answer was the same


piccologiuse

Its the flavour is not sweet


BigTimeGangsta23

Maybe if they added more Zucchero... :p


kaytebell

gusto is translated as taste so why come up with flavour?


dnovinc

"gusto" is also "flavour or flavor". I'm not a native english speaker but for me "The taste is not sweet" works as well. btw "sapore" also means "flavor or flavour ". I don't know which one is more common.

this translation is a bit confusing because strictly speaking flavor = sensory impression determined by both smell and taste, while the smell is bigger factor.


jaye16

"The taste is not sweet' is accepted.


aussie3931

Not today. Perhaps, as a moderator you could add it. It seems another moderator has removed it. I am new at learning Italian, so not in a position to give my opinion. However, I have read on this page that 'gusto' means flavour, not taste. In English there is a subtle difference in meaning, but not enough, I submit, to exclude it as an accepted translation variant.


GaborBihary

Still not accepted. Inconsistencies like this are disappointing.


Holtbest

I can't speak for other English speaking countries, but in American English taste and flavor are used interchangeably, even if it is not technically correct.


Hongki_Cha

"Il dolce gusto" vs. "Il gusto dolce" Which one's correct? Thanks in advance~


Will_em

I've asked an italian and he said it's il gusto dolce. Most of the times the adjective is on the back. 'La dolce vita' is in that aspect a poetic way of saying it.


Waleed.Sta

Just a tip : Gusto/i can be used in the same way we use "taste/s" in English , For example, for the sentence "People have different tastes" you would use "Gusti" for the word "tastes"


enilevkay

Wow, I LOVED the English pronounciation poem! =)


Erika-Sanchez

Love italian, it's so easy if you already know spanish and english


TaraColette1888

I typed 'flavour' which is the correct spelling so should be added as accepted along side american english spelling 'flavor'


undomielle

"la torta è dolce" and "il gusto è dolce". I wonder why doesn't "dolce" change depending on whether the noun is masculine / feminine? Can anyone explain this or is it an exception?


DanielKaye

Adjectives in Italian that end in 'e' do not change based on gender, only based on plurality. Adjectives ending in 'o' or 'a' change based on gender of the noun.

Example: She is tall and sweet = "Lei è alta e dolce" He is tall and sweet = "Lui è alto e dolce"


gmhck

Es un adjetivo neutro. I think in eglish i would have to say: it is a neutral adjective. Idk italian, but in spanish there are adjectives that change deppending if the noun is femmenine or masculine , but there are others that are neutral and do not change. And you just gotta remember all of them.


IrethT

Would it be correct to say "Il gusto è non dolce"?


haidarahhusain

You should place "non" before the verb (è)


CheriKustn

Guys! Please can someone explain this 'non' (not) thing to me. Is it a general rule that it goes before the verb??...or verbs. I must not have been concentrating during that lesson. lol


jatedesco

Does this also translate to: It does not taste sweet?


RainDer2112

Il gusto non è dolce.... È acido!


angelalaro3

which key does one use to type accent. It checks me on this. I put accent at the side not on top.


LucasPassa13

Taste should be valid.


Sikeryali

It is valid. I wrote "the taste isn't sweet" and it was accepted as correct translation.


MargaretTh48552

I do not have a grave accent on mt keyboard & keep getting my answers tha require one marked as incorrect .how do I overcome this?


RichaTaunk

Gusto is taste - why is it wrong by " its taste is not sweet" ??


DebbyTeresa

Would love to see English spelling rather than US spelling. Flavour not flavor.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.