"Il gusto non è dolce."

Translation:The flavor is not sweet.

May 15, 2013

36 Comments


wensshen

my answer is "it does not taste sweet", why is it wrong?

May 16, 2013

M3lg4ng

I gave the exact same answer and it was correct.

January 21, 2014

jaye16

Of course that's probably because people reported it and it's now accepted. Glad to hear it.

January 21, 2014

dnovinc

If i would translate your sentence it would be : non ha un sapore dolce, maybe someone can offer a different translation with gustare.

May 16, 2013

laurenboard

Because 'gusto' means flavour, not taste.

August 30, 2016

FranklinFerraz

I wrote "taste" and it was considered correct until now.

November 20, 2017

rick1956

My answer was the same

July 26, 2014

Alessia928736

Its the flavour is not sweet

April 9, 2018

BigTimeGangsta23

Maybe if they added more Zucchero... :p

November 9, 2014

MitchellJillian

I hate her voice

January 26, 2014

kaytebell

gusto is translated as taste so why come up with flavour?

May 15, 2013

dnovinc

"gusto" is also "flavour or flavor". I'm not a native english speaker but for me "The taste is not sweet" works as well. btw "sapore" also means "flavor or flavour ". I don't know which one is more common.

this translation is a bit confusing because strictly speaking flavor = sensory impression determined by both smell and taste, while the smell is bigger factor.

May 15, 2013

jaye16

"The taste is not sweet' is accepted.

December 20, 2013

aussie3931

Not today. Perhaps, as a moderator you could add it. It seems another moderator has removed it. I am new at learning Italian, so not in a position to give my opinion. However, I have read on this page that 'gusto' means flavour, not taste. In English there is a subtle difference in meaning, but not enough, I submit, to exclude it as an accepted translation variant.

January 5, 2018

GaborBihary

Still not accepted. Inconsistencies like this are disappointing.

September 7, 2018

Holtbest

I can't speak for other English speaking countries, but in American English taste and flavor are used interchangeably, even if it is not technically correct.

January 3, 2015

Hongki_Cha

"Il dolce gusto" vs. "Il gusto dolce" Which one's correct? Thanks in advance~

July 21, 2013

Will_em

I've asked an italian and he said it's il gusto dolce. Most of the times the adjective is on the back. 'La dolce vita' is in that aspect a poetic way of saying it.

August 6, 2013

enilevkay

Wow, I LOVED the English pronounciation poem! =)

January 25, 2015

Erika-Sanchez

Love italian, it's so easy if you already know spanish and english

October 24, 2015

Sikeryali

Yes, to me they seem like sisters !! (Spanish & Italian)

December 10, 2018

RainDer2112

Il gusto non è dolce.... È acido!

May 17, 2017

Waleed.Sta

Just a tip : Gusto/i can be used in the same way we use "taste/s" in English , For example, for the sentence "People have different tastes" you would use "Gusti" for the word "tastes"

July 20, 2015

pizspozseng

Does not accept spice, I'll report.

March 11, 2017

aussie3931

Spice is a naturally occurring ingredient that is used for flavouring, preserving or colouring food. You can say that food has a spicy taste/flavour, but the word 'spice' cannot be substituted for either of these.

January 5, 2018

angelalaro3

which key does one use to type accent. It checks me on this. I put accent at the side not on top.

January 27, 2018

LucasPassa13

Taste should be valid.

August 29, 2018

Sikeryali

It is valid. I wrote "the taste isn't sweet" and it was accepted as correct translation.

December 10, 2018

undomielle

"la torta è dolce" and "il gusto è dolce". I wonder why doesn't "dolce" change depending on whether the noun is masculine / feminine? Can anyone explain this or is it an exception?

May 21, 2013

DanielKaye

Adjectives in Italian that end in 'e' do not change based on gender, only based on plurality. Adjectives ending in 'o' or 'a' change based on gender of the noun.

Example: She is tall and sweet = "Lei è alta e dolce" He is tall and sweet = "Lui è alto e dolce"

April 7, 2014

gmhck

Es un adjetivo neutro. I think in eglish i would have to say: it is a neutral adjective. Idk italian, but in spanish there are adjectives that change deppending if the noun is femmenine or masculine , but there are others that are neutral and do not change. And you just gotta remember all of them.

July 11, 2013

toyanbm

How do I add the accent to a letter when using a smartphone?

November 2, 2014

haidarahhusain

If you use android phone, press long a.

March 3, 2015

jatedesco

Does this also translate to: It does not taste sweet?

June 26, 2016

seishiro

nescafe dolce gusto :D

February 9, 2017

SilviaGema2

flavor uguale tasty

January 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.