"Il gusto non è dolce."

Translation:The flavor is not sweet.

May 15, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wensshen

my answer is "it does not taste sweet", why is it wrong?


M3lg4ng

I gave the exact same answer and it was correct.


jaye16

Of course that's probably because people reported it and it's now accepted. Glad to hear it.


dnovinc

If i would translate your sentence it would be : non ha un sapore dolce, maybe someone can offer a different translation with gustare.


laurenboard

Because 'gusto' means flavour, not taste.


FranklinFerraz

I wrote "taste" and it was considered correct until now.


Anna295568

Really? ! I was under the impression that TASTE (in English)/le goût (in French) /el gusto (in Spanish) and I would expect il GUSTO (in Italian) all refer to one of the five senses... Also, when you choose an ice-cream, do you say my favourite FLAVOUR is vanilla or my favourite TASTE is vanilla? So, if we want to be precise, shouldn't we translate "gusto" as "taste" and "sapore" ("saveur" in French, "sabor" in Spanish) as "flavour" in English?


Baldrick19

My answer was the same


RauloRv

I typed "the taste is not sweet" «wrong»


cristinabonvi

I am italian, sorry my english. "The taste is not sweet" is to truly mean "Il gusto non è dolce". Because IL GUSTO is subject. Duolingo accepts this sentence.


piccologiuse

Its the flavour is not sweet


CornOCob

Maybe if they added more Zucchero... :p


kaytebell

gusto is translated as taste so why come up with flavour?


dnovinc

"gusto" is also "flavour or flavor". I'm not a native english speaker but for me "The taste is not sweet" works as well. btw "sapore" also means "flavor or flavour ". I don't know which one is more common.

this translation is a bit confusing because strictly speaking flavor = sensory impression determined by both smell and taste, while the smell is bigger factor.


jaye16

"The taste is not sweet' is accepted.


aussie3931

Not today. Perhaps, as a moderator you could add it. It seems another moderator has removed it. I am new at learning Italian, so not in a position to give my opinion. However, I have read on this page that 'gusto' means flavour, not taste. In English there is a subtle difference in meaning, but not enough, I submit, to exclude it as an accepted translation variant.


GaborBihary

Still not accepted. Inconsistencies like this are disappointing.


brooks21230

I can't speak for other English speaking countries, but in American English taste and flavor are used interchangeably, even if it is not technically correct.


Hongki_Cha

"Il dolce gusto" vs. "Il gusto dolce" Which one's correct? Thanks in advance~


Will_em

I've asked an italian and he said it's il gusto dolce. Most of the times the adjective is on the back. 'La dolce vita' is in that aspect a poetic way of saying it.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, normally in italian the adjective follows the subjet, but if you want emphatize the adjective respect to the subject you can put it before. In "La dolce vita" the author (Federico Fellini) "wants highlight" dolce (sweet) as one of italian lifestyles in '60 period. Sorry my english


TaraColette

    I typed 'flavour' which is the correct spelling so should be added as accepted along side american english spelling 'flavor'


Waleed.Sta

    Just a tip : Gusto/i can be used in the same way we use "taste/s" in English , For example, for the sentence "People have different tastes" you would use "Gusti" for the word "tastes"


DebbyTeresa

    Would love to see English spelling rather than US spelling. Flavour not flavor.


Erika-Sanchez

    Love italian, it's so easy if you already know spanish and english


Sikeryali

    Yes, to me they seem like sisters !! (Spanish & Italian)


undomielle

    "la torta è dolce" and "il gusto è dolce". I wonder why doesn't "dolce" change depending on whether the noun is masculine / feminine? Can anyone explain this or is it an exception?


DanielKaye

    Adjectives in Italian that end in 'e' do not change based on gender, only based on plurality. Adjectives ending in 'o' or 'a' change based on gender of the noun.

    Example: She is tall and sweet = "Lei è alta e dolce" He is tall and sweet = "Lui è alto e dolce"


gmhck

    Es un adjetivo neutro. I think in eglish i would have to say: it is a neutral adjective. Idk italian, but in spanish there are adjectives that change deppending if the noun is femmenine or masculine , but there are others that are neutral and do not change. And you just gotta remember all of them.


IrethT

    Would it be correct to say "Il gusto è non dolce"?


haidarahhusain

    You should place "non" before the verb (è)


CheriKustn

    Guys! Please can someone explain this 'non' (not) thing to me. Is it a general rule that it goes before the verb??...or verbs. I must not have been concentrating during that lesson. lol


jatedesco

    Does this also translate to: It does not taste sweet?


RainDer2112

    Il gusto non è dolce.... È acido!


angelalaro3

    which key does one use to type accent. It checks me on this. I put accent at the side not on top.


LucasPassa13

    Taste should be valid.


Sikeryali

    It is valid. I wrote "the taste isn't sweet" and it was accepted as correct translation.


MargaretTh48552

    I do not have a grave accent on mt keyboard & keep getting my answers tha require one marked as incorrect .how do I overcome this?


KariK12345

    Maybe you should try using duolingo on ur phone or any other device. Or you could download another keyboard with accents.


RichaTaunk

    Gusto is taste - why is it wrong by " its taste is not sweet" ??


Danilo659840

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. The flavor isn't sweet. Ok, I said the taste isn't sweet. These guys just don't know English, bunch of sods...


SunitaButo

    The microfon sound is again to loud

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.