"It's fine; we will finally be on time to their house."

Translation:Ça va, nous serons finalement à l'heure chez eux.

July 15, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hudsoja

Why not enfin instead of finalement?


Brigitte465554

Why not ....on sera enfin à l'heure chez eux


Dubnowalos

Does this English sentence make sense for anybody else? To me, "be on time to their house" is word salad. It would be "get to their house on time".


ArgentWago

No the English sentence "be on time to their house" does not sound right at all to me (UK over 60). I would definitely say "get to their place on time".


lucy163354

Yes, get me to the church on time! Not be on time to the church!


LesterOlso

Is there a reason that you cannot reverse the two prepositional phrases at the end of the sentence ? I realize the sequence is not as literal a word for word translation but it seems to mean the same thing.


Lucien660983

It should be accepted, in my opinion.


JoanSmith0

Ça va, on sera enfin à l'heure chez eux

why is this marked wrong - what's the error


coureuse

« Ça va ; on sera enfin à l'heure chez eux » reported. :) January 6, 2022


sophie3567

word reference says that finalement and enfin are equivalent - please clarify or correct - thx


waakak

They're not - « finalement » translates to "in the end" or "after all". « enfin » translates to the common use "finally".


Lizzie898860

I’ve done this twice and using the Duo app, finalement was wrong and enfin was right! Now, I use enfin and it’s wrong, which is wrong! Sent a report. I can’t join discussions using the app, which really needs to be fixed by Duo. Also using faillir and an infinitive is another way to say you almost did something vs using presque.


Susan239288

"Ça va, on sera enfin à l'heure chez eux" still isn't accepted and should be. I'll report.


CynthiaNic809342

Enfin should be accepted


lucy163354

The word finally indicates that every other time we have been to their house, we have been late. In the end would be a better choice, implying that despite a difficult journey or other problems, we will get there on time.


--Roody--

In the end = au cul

;-)


dospescados

We will finally arrive at their house on time.


trung.n.thu

If I remember correctly: to get to somewhere on time/to be on time for something

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.