1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is a fee, but the seco…

"There is a fee, but the second seat is free."

Translation:C'est payant, mais la deuxième place est offerte.

July 15, 2020

10 Comments


Myktylgaan

I feel like in this situation it should be: "C'est payante, mais la deuxième place est gratuite." The the payante being femininised because of the connection with "la place" later in the sentence.

It was accepted, but I'm wondering if people think it should/would be the preferred gender in a phrase like this...


LSadun

(The following is based on something that Sitesurf said in another discussion.) C'est always takes a masculine adjective, even if it's referring to an object that is feminine.


Myktylgaan

Thanks. I’m glad there’s a reason.


stupefaite

c'est payant mais le second siège est offert


Angela887963

What is the difference between gratuit and offert?


Donald495929

This sentence has come up several times and it just now occurred to me that it (deuxième place) means "buy one get one". I thought it meant the second seat in the row was free because it was broken or didn't have a view or something.


Reg730363

C'est un bogof. (Une bogof?)


Anitsirhc123

My alternate answer of "C'est payant, mais le deuxième siège est gratuit." was also accepted. Is offert more idiomatic than gratuit here?


roOodie

No, it's two ways to say the same thing. We learned gratuit earlier. The new vocabulary word is offert. I remember that we learned the verb offrir a few lessons back. It means "to give (as a gift)". So the origin of this word is obvious.

This seems like a good opportunity to practice the new word now. For me, the best way to learn new vocabulary is to use it a lot when I first encounter it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.