1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on oma televisio."

"Minulla on oma televisio."

Translation:I have a television of my own.

July 15, 2020

11 Comments


ss6rge

I have my own television also should be correct


graidan

Native speaker of English - "of my own" is very marked, and draws attention. It would almost never be used. "My own TV" is BY FAR the better translation.


TarjaVermeer

I have my own television should be correct too.


Jin10767

It is fun for an nativ german speaker, like me, that the finnish word 'oma' means in german Mummo(Grandma)


MarcinM85

And in my native language, Polish, the Finnish word for travel matka means mother.


AgillesWouda

It is fun for a native dutch speaker, like me, that the finnish word 'oma' also means Grandma


_ginzburg

I think "I have my own tv set" should be accepted. I already reported it.


DJmatexx

As of march 2021, "i have my own tv" is accepted.


Mr.X952790

Shouldn't be i have an own TV an acceptable answer?


graidan

No. In English, you always have to specify whose it is - my own, your own, their own, our own, etc. the Promoun my/your/their/our replaces a/an. You'd never say "an own something" in English.


Mr.X952790

Learning English in a Finnish class :-)

Thank you very much.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.