"Après m'avoir quitté, elle est partie au Japon."

Translation:After leaving me, she left for Japan.

July 15, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


b_adger

I thought there would be a bunch of comments about both "quitté" and "partie" being translated as "left". "went to Japan" was accepted, but doesn't really give the sense of "partir".


LenReed

I think "went to Japan" is fine, since "left me ... left for" is ugly English. ("Left for Japan" is certainly a more literal rendering, of course.) You could say "departed for Japan," but that might not be in Duo's list.

Or you could say "After quitting me, he left for Japan." That use of "to quit" is old-fashioned in English, bordering on obsolete. And now I've got Robert Plant's voice in my head, "I should have quit you, baby, a long time ago."


N.Hilary

Here's a cheer for Robert Plant!!!


--Roody--

That use of "quit you" was already dated 50 years ago when Plant sang it. A lot of Zeppelin's lyrics were rooted in old English for romantic and dramatic effect. It really does sound good, doesn't it?


N.Hilary

"After having left me...."


doublelingot

I said 'he went to Japan' and I translated 'j'avais froid' into 'It was cold.' I didn't get dinged for it and I don't think that's okay. I've noticed too many times that correct answers are rejected and wrong answers are accepted. C'est nul !


Amy968762

Although the comments say it accepted "she went to Japan," it didn't like this: "After leaving me, she went away to Japan." Any idea why not?


trung.n.thu

Why quitting is not accepted? Any one knows?


Hwin_74

For sure, Quitter can be used to mean to quit a job etc or a situation. But when used with a 'person ' as the object , it means 'to leave' ( and for a LONG TIME) the person(the relationship etc). So duo probably will reject 'quit' because you cannot really quit a person. Note 'me' is the object here!.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.