1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They drove across the southw…

"They drove across the southwest of the country."

Translation:Ils ont conduit à travers le sud-ouest du pays.

July 15, 2020

14 Comments


gin.marta

Why not traverser?


Lucien660983

To specify the means of transportation, I suppose. But the French sentence sounds bad. I would have said "Ils ont traversé", and eventually "en voiture".


22lele

I agree with you


BenkPl

Is "ils conduisaient..." bad?


duoyakk

I am no expert, but...

Ils conduisaient quand un lapin est tombé du ciel = they were driving when a rabbit fell from the sky.

In the case given, however, the action has finished (without any falling rabbits, presumably) at some point in the past; donc, at this point, we (can) use passé composé. "They DROVE across...".

i find imparfait a little tricky but I am starting to get the hang of it. It has been useful for me to use it as Duo does (i.e. "used to (do something)") or in the sense of "while I was doing something (e.g. WAS DRIVING - not DROVE), something else happened (e.g. the rabbit FELL - not WAS FALLING)".

Hope that's useful.


duoyakk

"ils ont traversé en voiture le sud-ouest du pays"?


Luminous_Moose

Ils ont roulé à travers le sud-œust du pays. Not correct ?


BenkPl

œust may be too far from ouest for Duolingo.


BraunBraunGE

I spelled it correctly, i think that roulé is not accepted


shunting65

Same here, reported


Kofi858166

Ils ont conduit à traverser le sud-ouest du pays. I think this is also correct.


roman2095

I disagree. Why do you think it is correct? It seems to me that you have used the infinitive form traverser where the past participle traversé is required.


Ren831076

C'est mal dit en français :-/


Ivnkrekity

'par' instead of 'a travers'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.