"Ils se réunissent après leurs heures de travail."

Translation:They assemble after their work hours.

July 15, 2020

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roland655103

Is "work hours" American English? They meet up after work sounds more natural.


LenReed

American? Not like this. "I have to go; I can't talk during work hours." But this sentence should be "after work" in the U.S., too.


doublelingot

'They meet after hours' is a colloquial expression.


EdOWUd

Yes I was incorrect by using this more natural after work.


Spacemanspack

Englsih speakers wouldn't say 'They are meeting up after their work hours'. Instead, they would simply say 'They are meeting up after work.


DavidSales17

This is incorrect. It should read 'after work'.


oNcPAsW2

Also, the "up" is redundant, ungrammatical and, frankly, ugly.


PamelaCrop1

"After their work hours " sounds ridiculous . It should be "after work".


david527812

Agreed: they meet after work is the correct way to say it in english. After hours is implied - not said


Kateh1000

The translation isn't English. We say, 'after work.'


Kateh1000

The translation is not English; after work is much better.


Jenny57970

what a clumsy translation into English


Daniel589120

They get together after working hours.<--accepted.


Graymouse1

In America, there is a difference between "meeting" and "meeting up." The first is something employees might do to discuss a work problem. The second is something they might do for drinks and socializing. Is there a difference in French? And we'd probably just say "after work," while "after hours" means something else entirely, like after the bars close.


Allan111495

Agree, English usage is "after work".


Noelmichae2

In UK we don't say this. We say they are meeting up after work.


Martyn413385

Is this a good French statement or just as twisted as the English version?


SheilaSimp7

'They get together after work' was rejected


Gord543537

Of course, because that is how the vast majority of people would express it. Duo prefers enigmatic vocabulary and syntax.


aussie3931

'They get together after hours' is how I would say this. It is accepted.


EdOWUd

This could be when the bar closes or is it meeting up after hours being apart?


LenReed

Not really. In this case, it doesn't sound right to use "after hours" to mean "after several hours." After several hours, after a few hours, a few hours later, in a few hours. There are a lot of ways to express this, but "after hours" is not one of them.

Note: all of those would back translate into something like dans des heures or dans quelques heurs, since they have nothing to do with work hours.


Keith452044

If everyone reports it, then hopefully Duo will correct the error and change it to "after work".


MScottNataleonFB

il me semble bien que la phrase "they meet up after work hours" pourrait marcher, cela aussi.


Norman491209

Meet up rather than assemble in UK English


LenReed

In the U.S., too. For some reason they decided to rework that part of the problematic English sentence and made it worse!


JeanP15

'They assemble after their work time' was dinged for me, but would be acceptable UK Eng. Reporting.


JenniferFa168453

This translation is very strange. They meet (up) after work.


Jamaleen

Aside from the many better ways of saying "after their work hours" - is anyone happy with this "assembled" :) That sounds more like the committee to plan the revolution than a jolly after-work drink.


ChefeBispo

We are discussing a future event, so "they will meet up..." should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.