"Tu n'as pas branché l'ordinateur, branche-le !"

Translation:You didn't plug in the computer; plug it in!

July 15, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KAZEnoUSAMARU

"You haven't plugged in" is better.


tachyonashley123

Either works. "You haven't" is a more typically British phrasing.


chriswalli8

You haven't is what it says. I have no idea why we're being given 'didn't' .Surely that would be tu n'as fait brancher?


Adoria298

No. English has confused you: we often use "did" as the negative auxiliary instead of "have". When there is no negative using "did" is emphatic. French does not use "faire" in the same manner as "did"; it uses "avoir/être" for both "did" and "have".


TomBradley15

I'm a little confused, I'm assuming we are using the imperative for a command and brancher is a regular er verb, should it be branches, instead of branche?


FranM2

Imperatives of 1st group verbs (infinitive ending in -er) lose the final -s in "tu" form.

"Tu manges." - "Mange !"


Louradour5

Why different places for 'in' in this sentence; 'You haven't plug the computer in, plug it in' marked wrong.


NSE104165

Your placement of "in" is fine in both cases, but it should be "You haven't plugged..."


Jeddymcjed

Someone else in the comments said, 'Haven't' is more british english, but is also fine in this case


Will256574

Didn't = Haven't


TomBradley15

The three forms of imperative are tu nous and vous. In this sentence someone is being told to plug it in, therefore we should use the imperative.


JenniferSe809267

I find the squeaky voice of this character so maddening it almost make me want to leave Duolingo. It is unbearable.


SusiTMPO

It's no good saying we should have put "not" in the answer when the only choice was "'nt"!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.