"The turtle does not read."

Translation:La tartaruga non legge.

May 15, 2013

41 Comments


wombat000

but only because it chooses not to

April 12, 2014

Nido1994

My whole life is a lie

April 2, 2014

ildibaba

Two minutes ago I had to translate 'I am a turtle'. And so: yes, there is a turtle who reads - me :-)

April 29, 2015

marc.libra

... unless it's a ninja tartaruga ;-) but they mostly eat pizza :D

September 8, 2014

itsjayyork

You don't say, Duo!

February 7, 2014

RainbowAwesomer

Most turtles cannot read a human language.

Maybe they have their own?

November 17, 2014

Alaskaroth

Yes... Most turtles...

July 4, 2015

jado1234

So your saying you saw a turtle read?

January 19, 2017

splittongue

Hm... the Italian turtles are not so clever like the German bears... (see the German course where "the bear reads the newspaper") :)

December 25, 2015

MollCutpurse

Perhaps they were talking about a different type of bear ;)

September 15, 2018

KellyT2

Why not?! The monkey does!

August 6, 2015

NikkiaSpin1

hahahaha

October 6, 2017

a-muktar

Hahaha nice one duolingo :P

September 30, 2014

Wildwater001

Turtles do not read because they are to busy doing ninja stuff.

July 16, 2017

RishabhPal1

You probably haven't met Oogway yet...

August 11, 2016

qinfangjiuke

Which place does the negative words "non" put?

May 15, 2013

mukkapazza

Think of do and does as auxiliaries that don't exist in Italian:

The turtle/La tartaruga + does not/non + read/legge

May 15, 2013

SarahS.Motta

Ok, I got that already, next...!

June 25, 2015

Highwaysta1

You mean "can't read"

May 21, 2016

Annabel257400

Ive had this one thrown at me alot like its importan. You will use the phrase the turtle does not not read alot.

July 18, 2017

KsenosKsen

The things you learn with Duolingo! Thanks

August 27, 2018

coryad

Why not leggia or something here for third person impersonal?

December 27, 2013

xyphax

legge is 3rd person singular (informal) of the infinitive leggere.
Here is a conjugation table:
http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_leggere.htm

If you meant about the formal version, my understanding is it would take 3rd person singular, but it only means you (singular, formal), so that wouldn't work for talking about our friend the turtle's reading habits.

February 18, 2014

VipulKapoo

Can someone explain the conjugations of read? I'm having a little trouble with conjugations

May 24, 2014

mikeylax786

Io leggo

Tu leggi

Lei/Lui legge

Noi leggiamo

Voi leggete

Loro leggono

July 11, 2014

epac-mcl

Try this link. I find it very useful. http://www.italian-verbs.com/

March 24, 2015

SamPenque

Thanks

May 27, 2015

RebeccaShe20

It chooses not to because of how long it would take

April 27, 2016

PatThomas3

why La versus il

February 12, 2017

epac-mcl

"Tartaruga" is feminin gender. "La" for feminine gender, "Il" for masculine.

February 12, 2017

JoseHernan731224

Letto?

August 6, 2017

JudithStei2

He's no match for that monkey

September 5, 2017

jmatom

why does it conjugate the verb for they? soooo confused

September 8, 2017

rdinoia

Yeah, i dont think they can read

September 20, 2017

IanMiller1945

My dictionaries both give testuggine as the preferred translation for "Turtle" and tartaruga for "Tortoise". Tartaruga del mare is given as an alternative for turtle. But mine are "English" dictionaries, rather than American English.

Duolingo has been going long enough to cope with this. How about a course for English speakers and Americans to learn each others languages?

February 5, 2018

Viridiana504807

Damn Duo! I thought they had a PhD in Victorian Literature

April 5, 2018

The_Lionheart

Lessoro, letto, and legga were the only options given for read, and yet all of them are wrong! One of the reasons why I'm never going to learn this language.

May 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yes, yes, turtle illiteracy is a huge problem. Someone should start a nonprofit foundation and maybe Sara McLaughlin can sing a song or something.

    July 13, 2018

Nigel183050

    I shall inform my turtle of this by writing it a letter

    August 12, 2018

Alex53251

    i thought was legge, but then when i clicked on the hint, it said imperative/lei = legga. kind of threw me for a sec and put in legga to see. is not the first time these "hints" point you in wrong direction.

    November 30, 2018

WillowOwl

    I really thought the turtle could speed read. Alas, I am wrong.

    February 15, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.