"The turtle does not read."

Translation:La tartaruga non legge.

May 15, 2013

99 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wombat000

but only because it chooses not to


KLUSTENATOR

I'm sorry but I think you got a phony turtle.


IanWitham1

You mean he has a mock turtle.


William912527

If you tap on the word "read" it says "lette" not "legge"


KitBaby

yeah, that helpful advice caused me to change my correct answer to a wrong one... blegh


EdwardRibo

So does my dictionary it is very confusing.


BradMoody2

Exactly. Frustrating!


Nido1994

My whole life is a lie


ildibaba

Two minutes ago I had to translate 'I am a turtle'. And so: yes, there is a turtle who reads - me :-)


irikamp

Take your lingot...kkkk


SusanB19

if you hover over read in the line it shows lette, not legge....


marc.libra

... unless it's a ninja tartaruga ;-) but they mostly eat pizza :D


splittongue

Hm... the Italian turtles are not so clever like the German bears... (see the German course where "the bear reads the newspaper") :)


MollCutpurse

Perhaps they were talking about a different type of bear ;)


Joopitur-

Maybe it's one of the Berenstain Bears??


DavetteB

In Brazil, the armadillo roads the newspaper :-) At least Duo knows one.


Gusmendez19

Why is it when u highlight the word it says "letto" and still get it wrong after typing it. Preposterous!


elguille980

Same for me. I initially wrote "legge". Then checked to make sure I was doing it right, and was shown "letto". Changed it, wrong answer


GerardBlak2

When you hover over read, it says letto and not legge.


laaaas1

The translation hint is not correct, it says "letto" instead of legge


itsjayyork

You don't say, Duo!


RainbowAwesomer

Most turtles cannot read a human language.

Maybe they have their own?


Alaskaroth

Yes... Most turtles...


jado1234

So your saying you saw a turtle read?


KellyT2

Why not?! The monkey does!


Wildwater001

Turtles do not read because they are to busy doing ninja stuff.


Alex53251

i thought was legge, but then when i clicked on the hint, it said imperative/lei = legga. kind of threw me for a sec and put in legga to see. is not the first time these "hints" point you in wrong direction.


AddyMoreno

Now, that's a discriminatory statement if I ever heard one! La mia tartaruga è molto intelligente!


VipulKapoo

Can someone explain the conjugations of read? I'm having a little trouble with conjugations


mikeylax786

Io leggo

Tu leggi

Lei/Lui legge

Noi leggiamo

Voi leggete

Loro leggono


epac-mcl

Try this link. I find it very useful. http://www.italian-verbs.com/


a-muktar

Hahaha nice one duolingo :P


RishabhPal1

You probably haven't met Oogway yet...


Christine224205

Ok, when I looked at the word read on screen, the italian translation read letto in the practice on PRESENT tense. I think this is a mistake.


RebeccaShe20

It chooses not to because of how long it would take


epac-mcl

"Tartaruga" is feminin gender. "La" for feminine gender, "Il" for masculine.


Annabel257400

Ive had this one thrown at me alot like its importan. You will use the phrase the turtle does not not read alot.


Nigel..

I shall inform my turtle of this by writing it a letter


KsenosKsen

The things you learn with Duolingo! Thanks


WillowOwl

I really thought the turtle could speed read. Alas, I am wrong.


Cam519301

Now i kmow why the monkey always reads yhe paper...


DavetteB

Leggo/Legge weren't even in the hints


bigiorne

I always end up writing "la tortaruga"


TaimourLEN

Perhaps the poor turtle did not have the opportunity to go to the school where the monkey was taught to read books


Paul387206

Maybe it should have gone to specsavers


_Yuanfen_

Bruh, speak for your turtle, mine has just finished some Shakespeare


qinfangjiuke

Which place does the negative words "non" put?


mukkapazza

Think of do and does as auxiliaries that don't exist in Italian:

The turtle/La tartaruga + does not/non + read/legge


qinfangjiuke

Sorry of my English! I mean can the words "non" put in the front? Such as "non la tartaruga legge"


jesslc

No the "non" goes directly in front of the verb.

Hope that helps :)


gabylg

do you know what is the difference between NON and NO ... i dont know how to use them


xyphax

non = not /// no = no


Mlauraraujo

"NO" Si usa nella doppia negazione:

La tartaruga legge?/the turtle reads?

NO, NON legge./NO, it DOESN'T

Altrimenti per negare si usa solo NON.


Jessica.Daoud11

Use " no " when u want to say no.. use " non " for the negative form


coryad

Why not leggia or something here for third person impersonal?


xyphax

legge is 3rd person singular (informal) of the infinitive leggere.
Here is a conjugation table:
http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_leggere.htm

If you meant about the formal version, my understanding is it would take 3rd person singular, but it only means you (singular, formal), so that wouldn't work for talking about our friend the turtle's reading habits.


SaraHaruSM

Ok, I got that already, next...!


blakjakau

Ok... The pinguino is male, but the tartaruga is female? Why?


Highwaysta1

You mean "can't read"


jmatom

why does it conjugate the verb for they? soooo confused


IanMiller1945

My dictionaries both give testuggine as the preferred translation for "Turtle" and tartaruga for "Tortoise". Tartaruga del mare is given as an alternative for turtle. But mine are "English" dictionaries, rather than American English.

Duolingo has been going long enough to cope with this. How about a course for English speakers and Americans to learn each others languages?


PB_Bandit

Lessoro, letto, and legga were the only options given for read, and yet all of them are wrong! One of the reasons why I'm never going to learn this language.


Puzzle36714

I'm having a difficult time remembering which is which with the e or the a. It would be nice if we had a section that drilled conjugation. I keep mixing up pluralization forms with the singular since it's all the same letters e a o i


ElaineBann4

This sentence makes me want to rethink my paid subscription


[deactivated user]

    Very interesting!


simonloreto431

    I prefer think that is a Disney comic to practice idioms and thats ok.


Giuseppe777570

    Because he's a moron or just underprivileged?


Aba552981

    'the' is always 'il' ,'una' is always 'a'.not here?


AMHPAC

    Poor turtle still can't read but the monkey is reading books


TaitEPowel

    Why would Duolingo supply the wrong answer?


DavidLamb53073

    Several people have mentioned the fact that if we hover over the word "read", the hint says "letto". Nobody so far has explained why this is, or what "letto" means. Any ideas?


zimtladen

    The trouble is that the written English word read can be pronounced "reed" (in which case it is present tense: legge, as in he reads) or "red" (in which case it is past tense: letto, as in he has read). Obviously in context here the English sentence can only be using the present tense; bu the dictionary from which the hints derive know nothing of that.

    The hints are in any case rarely useful for anything other than checking the spelling of a word you already know.


epac-mcl

    "Letto" is the form used in Passato Prossimo, Trapassato Prossimo, Trapassato Remoto and Futuro Anteriore. I don't think that hovering over a word will give a direct translation, but merely suggests other conjugations to be aware of.

    http://www.italian-verbs.com/


Mirela633667

    Unbelievable....I typed legge and the "hint" suggested letto!!!!!!! So I changed my answer to letto


Peter787755

    The hint is wrong. Judging from the posts, I'm not the only one who flagged it and yet the error remains.


DavidLamb53073

    We need to remember that the hints are not related to the specific sentence we are translating. They are meant to give as many translations of the word as possible. Some of these meanings will not be appropriate in the particular sentence.


Iangicus

    He lost his glasses


is.canon

    Unless its name is Jean Pierre Polnareff!


pia719923

    Legge= reads, ma c'è read e nei suggerimenti dice " ha letto" perché lo dà errore?


Hans142566

    The hint states for read "letto" – so I corrected my "leggo" (though I was certain about it) to letto. And see: Wrong! Could you please explain?!


Sam41662

    What even is letto?


fikriye704246

    What is the diffeterences between letto and legge?


CT1376

    The stupid 'hint' was wrong and made me lose a 13 answer streak


DavidLamb53073

    We have to remember that the hints are not intended just to hand us the correct answer. What they try to do is to give as many possible translations of the word as they can, but the hints are not tailored to individual sentences, so not every possible meaning will be correct in every sentence.


Usi184074

    Warum wird bitte als Hilfe für lesen "letto" angegeben, obwohl es legge wäre?


zimtladen

    Es kommt wohl davon, dass das englische Wort read sowohl als dritte Person Einzahl Praesens (liest, legge) als auch als Partizip II (gelesen, letto) gedeutet werden kann. Natuerlich im Kontext hat das letztere keinen Sinn; aber die Hilfe-Vorschlaege beziehen sich immer nur auf das einzige Wort und lassen allen Kontext ausser Acht.


mlabarbera

    Why do the drop downs say letto rather than leggo etc?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.