1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The turtle does not read."

"The turtle does not read."

Translation:La tartaruga non legge.

May 15, 2013

62 Comments


wombat000

but only because it chooses not to


KLUSTENATOR

I'm sorry but I think you got a phony turtle.


IanWitham1

You mean he has a mock turtle.


Nido1994

My whole life is a lie


ildibaba

Two minutes ago I had to translate 'I am a turtle'. And so: yes, there is a turtle who reads - me :-)


irikamp

Take your lingot...kkkk


marc.libra

... unless it's a ninja tartaruga ;-) but they mostly eat pizza :D


William912527

If you tap on the word "read" it says "lette" not "legge"


KitBaby

yeah, that helpful advice caused me to change my correct answer to a wrong one... blegh


SusanB19

if you hover over read in the line it shows lette, not legge....


splittongue

Hm... the Italian turtles are not so clever like the German bears... (see the German course where "the bear reads the newspaper") :)


MollCutpurse

Perhaps they were talking about a different type of bear ;)


Blu_Rae

Maybe it's one of the Berenstain Bears??


DavetteB

In Brazil, the armadillo roads the newspaper :-) At least Duo knows one.


Gusmendez19

Why is it when u highlight the word it says "letto" and still get it wrong after typing it. Preposterous!


elguille980

Same for me. I initially wrote "legge". Then checked to make sure I was doing it right, and was shown "letto". Changed it, wrong answer


itsjayyork

You don't say, Duo!


RainbowAwesomer

Most turtles cannot read a human language.

Maybe they have their own?


Alaskaroth

Yes... Most turtles...


jado1234

So your saying you saw a turtle read?


GerardBlak2

When you hover over read, it says letto and not legge.


KellyT2

Why not?! The monkey does!


Wildwater001

Turtles do not read because they are to busy doing ninja stuff.


laaaas1

The translation hint is not correct, it says "letto" instead of legge


VipulKapoo

Can someone explain the conjugations of read? I'm having a little trouble with conjugations


mikeylax786

Io leggo

Tu leggi

Lei/Lui legge

Noi leggiamo

Voi leggete

Loro leggono


epac-mcl

Try this link. I find it very useful. http://www.italian-verbs.com/


a-muktar

Hahaha nice one duolingo :P


Alex53251

i thought was legge, but then when i clicked on the hint, it said imperative/lei = legga. kind of threw me for a sec and put in legga to see. is not the first time these "hints" point you in wrong direction.


RishabhPal1

You probably haven't met Oogway yet...


epac-mcl

"Tartaruga" is feminin gender. "La" for feminine gender, "Il" for masculine.


Annabel257400

Ive had this one thrown at me alot like its importan. You will use the phrase the turtle does not not read alot.


AddyMoreno

Now, that's a discriminatory statement if I ever heard one! La mia tartaruga รจ molto intelligente!


Christine224205

Ok, when I looked at the word read on screen, the italian translation read letto in the practice on PRESENT tense. I think this is a mistake.


qinfangjiuke

Which place does the negative words "non" put?


mukkapazza

Think of do and does as auxiliaries that don't exist in Italian:

The turtle/La tartaruga + does not/non + read/legge


qinfangjiuke

Sorry of my English! I mean can the words "non" put in the front? Such as "non la tartaruga legge"


jesslc

No the "non" goes directly in front of the verb.

Hope that helps :)


gabylg

do you know what is the difference between NON and NO ... i dont know how to use them


xyphax

non = not /// no = no


MaraLauraR4

"NO" Si usa nella doppia negazione:

La tartaruga legge?/the turtle reads?

NO, NON legge./NO, it DOESN'T

Altrimenti per negare si usa solo NON.


Jessica.Daoud11

Use " no " when u want to say no.. use " non " for the negative form


coryad

Why not leggia or something here for third person impersonal?


xyphax

legge is 3rd person singular (informal) of the infinitive leggere.
Here is a conjugation table:
http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_leggere.htm

If you meant about the formal version, my understanding is it would take 3rd person singular, but it only means you (singular, formal), so that wouldn't work for talking about our friend the turtle's reading habits.


SaraHaruSM

Ok, I got that already, next...!


Highwaysta1

You mean "can't read"


jmatom

why does it conjugate the verb for they? soooo confused


IanMiller1945

My dictionaries both give testuggine as the preferred translation for "Turtle" and tartaruga for "Tortoise". Tartaruga del mare is given as an alternative for turtle. But mine are "English" dictionaries, rather than American English.

Duolingo has been going long enough to cope with this. How about a course for English speakers and Americans to learn each others languages?


PB_Bandit

Lessoro, letto, and legga were the only options given for read, and yet all of them are wrong! One of the reasons why I'm never going to learn this language.


KsenosKsen

The things you learn with Duolingo! Thanks


WillowOwl

I really thought the turtle could speed read. Alas, I am wrong.


Puzzle36714

I'm having a difficult time remembering which is which with the e or the a. It would be nice if we had a section that drilled conjugation. I keep mixing up pluralization forms with the singular since it's all the same letters e a o i


ElaineBann4

This sentence makes me want to rethink my paid subscription


DamianB69

Very interesting!


simonloreto431

I prefer think that is a Disney comic to practice idioms and thats ok.


Giuseppe777570

Because he's a moron or just underprivileged?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.