"I used to hate my stepfather's jokes."

Translation:Je détestais les blagues de mon beau-père.

July 15, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Margot303722

I thought beau- pere means father- in- law?


Lucien660983

It means both, which makes French very ambiguous on the matter.


lucy163354

It's quite strange to have the same term for such different relationships as a stepfather and a father-in-law!


SMWhHG

Some cultures would find it strange that we have the same word "aunt" for, say, father's-sister as we do for mother's-brother's-wife (for example). Or that "first cousin once removed" is the same in both directions.

I guess in this case both stepfather and father-in-law are seen as a kind of "father-type figure by marriage".


lucy163354

Perhaps! Interestingly both Spanish and Italian have different words for step parents and in-laws, as does German, so French is the exception.


MichelleKi495223

Can't it also be: "Je detestais dernierement les blagues...."?


GraemeSarg

"I was lately hating his jokes"? NOT the same thing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.