"Er antwortet."

Translation:He is answering.

August 7, 2014

37 Comments


davidsigala25

Sorta sounds to me like "he answers it," which should help me remember it easier.

November 3, 2015

Thomas773217

Ihr Antwortet is what I hear

March 6, 2016

aylihe

Me too, but it dose not sound logical

April 17, 2016

Robbadob

Er ist /ʔeːɐ̯/ (ay-uh) und ihr ist /ʔiːɐ̯/ (ee-uh).
Although I have found that the female TTS is especially bad at differentiating the two. It sounds ambiguous here but not for the male.

March 12, 2019

Derpyleafeon

My German friend gave me this advice when trying to tell tge difference.

Ihr sounds like ear

Er sounds like air

Though it might be an accent difference because he's from Saxony and that dialect is a bit odd

March 14, 2019

Lifre4

Ihr has a longer stress compared to er

February 15, 2018

TejTandon

I wrote he answered and it was wrong. How do i know whether it was he answered or he is answering?

February 11, 2017

OldMate2

Er hat geantwortet is he has answered. I think that comes in a later lesson.

May 13, 2017

Sally354178

He is answering bedeutet Er antwortet. (Präsens) He answerd beduetet Er antwortete. (Präteritum/Imperfekt)

February 24, 2018

BaciLacsi

We're only in present tense... Yet.. (o:

December 4, 2018

HanSolo543193

How am I supposed to know if it is antwortet or antwort

July 8, 2017

IvanIvanka

In case of singular third person (er/sie/es), verbs a generally conjugated like this:

Wir wollen - er wollt. Wir spielen - er spielt.

Because the verb ends with a "t", you have to add an additional "a".

Conjugation of antwotren: ich antworte du antwortest er/sie/es antwortet wir antworten ihr antwortet sie/Sie antworten

Hope this helps. :)

July 31, 2017

AllanArdon

Beautiful!

March 8, 2018

kc.koustav

Great.

September 10, 2017

IvanIvanka

Added a reply, check below this post.

July 31, 2017

Hana.Banana

I miss the option that you had some time ago where you could click on a verb an you could see the verb declined for al personal pronouns :(

September 16, 2017

Christophe508893

Why add the et on the end?

January 23, 2018

Robbadob

Because the verb, antworten, is conjugated.
- ich antworte
- du antwortest
- er antwortet
- wir antworten
- ihr antwortet
- sie antworten

February 27, 2019

Biswajit7

I thought German has no -ing form?!

February 14, 2018

OldMate2

German has a present form and if you transfer that to English it is both simple present and present progressive forms: "to answer" & "is answering".

March 16, 2018

Sally354178

Die -ing form ist was man gerade tut. Im Deutschen gibt es nur das Präsens. Wenn man betonen möchte dass etwas gerade in diesem Moment passiert kann man sagen er antwortet gerade

February 24, 2018

jairapetyan

I could have sworn he asked, Wer antwortet?"

June 8, 2019

Betty832032

The instruction was to write in German what was already in German. The "correct" answer was in English.

October 19, 2017

benton.1

There is no English translation here.

November 28, 2017

boonjabby

Why does it end with 't'

February 2, 2018

OfficialDansdan

Can someone explain the difference between all of these words. Bitte! Danka!

February 12, 2018

OldMate2

What words?

March 16, 2018

OfficialDansdan

Can someone explain the difference between all of these words. Bitte! Danka!

February 12, 2018

Renato.JK

Antworten = Infinitiv Präsens

December 27, 2018

Mantonization

How come 'he is answering' is correct but 'he answered' isn't?

March 10, 2019

Robbadob

He answers = er antwortet
He answered = er antwortete

March 12, 2019

NivensMcTwisp

Random question: how do you make your text bold? I can do italics, but not bold.

June 6, 2019

Hector290697

How do you translate "He's answering me" or "He answers me"?

May 9, 2019

Larry550669

Question needd more information

June 13, 2019

HanSolo543193

How am I supposed to know if it is antwortet or antworte?

July 8, 2017

HanSolo543193

How am I supposed to know if it is antwortet or antwort

July 8, 2017

HanSolo543193

How am I supposed to know if it is antwortet or antwort

July 8, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.