1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kontaktieren Sie mich sofort…

"Kontaktieren Sie mich sofort."

Translation:Contact me immediately.

August 7, 2014

11 Comments


ronygozes

Why is the mich in the accusative and not the dative?


dragonzkiller

Kontaktieren takes the accusative case. "Contact" is an intransitive verb (meaning no direct objects) like "eat" for instance. It helps to think that you're not contacting to me (mir). That sounds wrong in both languages.

Hope this helps!


KoenvanZan

Contact me as soon as possible?


Salomee_e

As soon as possible is so rasch als möglich.


pedre1

Why is there a sie?


Shelteringhand

From what I've read before, if its a command, you add the Sie


A.S.Beg

I still dont get it :(


Duolessio

It is a polite form you use for command/request. "Sie" with capital S is formal you, while lowercase s means she or they.


EmanuelGaz

Why not contact me soon?


Narmeen7

Contact me soon should be accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.