"Dans ma jeunesse, je l'aimais, mais plus maintenant."

Translation:In my youth, I loved him, but not anymore.

July 15, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


branderson925

I feel like "In my youth, I used to love him, but not anymore" should be accepted.


Ben829591

How do we know this talks about someone i used to love as opposed to something i used to like? Is it the same construction?


Lucien660983

We don't really. Here, it could be about a book, for example. Now, in other contexts, there would be a difference. If we're talking about an activity, about loving doing something, we would say "j'aimais ça" rather than "je l'aimais".


MandyB11

Aimer is used when talking about loving people but liking things. Adorer can be used for loving things but adoring people. (Probably can be used for adoring things, but this is how DL uses it ¯_(ツ)_/¯ )


Bear-Lady

This seems to be an idiomatic construction because logically speaking, the word "pas" would be required between "mais" and "plus" to convey the message of NOT anymore. The way it is written, it looks like the speaker is trying to say she loves the person now more than in her youth. Could someone please explain this and give other examples? Thanks.


--Roody--

Good question. I researched this simply by typing "plus maintenant" into a search engine. I found examples here:

https://www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/mais+plus+maintenant.html

https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/plus+maintenant

It seems that plus provides a negative meaning, remembering that it's used as an adverb of negation (as well as an affirmative meaning of "more"). Compare to personne which also has positive and negative effects.

This isn't really an idiom, but it is at least a fixed expression.


MandyB11

Thanks mate, as ever you come to the rescue!


Bear-Lady

Thanks. Yes, it seems to work like personne. The examples you sited are helpful. They seem to show that "not anymore" is the appropriate translation of "plus maintenant" when the sentence has either a negation like "ne" or a word that shows contradiction like "mais".


ReinholdHa8

As others already stated, there are more meanings possible, no? In my youth I used to like it, but not anymore now


BoSwicegood

Not anymore now is redundant


vjrtg

When hearing this sentence without the text, could one differentiate between these two sentences or do we have to rely on the context of the whole conversation?

  1. "Dans ma jeunesse, je l'aimais, mais plus maintenant."
  2. "Dans ma jeunesse, je l'ai met, mais plus maintenant."

Emile_Bouwer

That caught me off guard too. I heard "Dans ma jeunesse, je les mets ... " but came to realize that "mets" would not make sense in this context because we're talking about the past and "mets" is the present tense of "mettre". Alternatively "...l'ai met..." would not make sense either because the past participle of "mettre" is "mis", not "met".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.