"Sweep underneath; there is some dust."

Translation:Passe le balai en dessous, il y a de la poussière.

July 15, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


normandybrew

I thought that this could be either "passe le balai dessous il y en a de la poussière" OR "passe le balai en dessous il y a de la poussière". I used the first one & it was marked incorrect. Can anyone tell me why please?


Jojo553168

No, here en is a pronoun replacing a nound introduced by de, (de la poussière) and if you already mention the noun in that clause, you can't add the pronoun. It can be only either il y a de la poussière or il y en a .


Angela470035

Balaie en-dessous accepted


DenisseVH88

Why not "poudre"?


Angela470035

Poudre means powder, not dust.


malabhargava

Why is au dessous wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.