1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette blogueuse est géniale,…

"Cette blogueuse est géniale, envoie-lui un message."

Translation:This blogger is great; send her a message.

July 15, 2020

13 Comments


gerardl

Why not "envoyez-lui un message"?


-BigWayne19-

----- and, i hear her say exactly that (without the "lui " ) . . .


Gloria112227

Have same question


louisemathias0

"......envoyez lui un message" should be accepted.


-BigWayne19-

------- you have to report or duo won't hear your opinion. did you ? . . .


-BigWayne19-

------ on the exercise page, the woman says, "... envoyez ... ". on the slow speed she says, "envoie-lui... " . on this page the "envoyez " is almost intelligible as "envoie-lui... "


Eric117521

Why isn't "This blogger is great; send him a message" accepted?


-BigWayne19-

------- well, uh , bloguer = masculine, bloguese = feminine . why do you think it should be accepted ? this lady blogger is great, send HIM a message ? . . .


Eric117521

Oh, okay. Oops.


BrianORour1

envoyez-lui un message should be accepted . Reported


BobWells5

"this blogger is great send her a message" (cut and pasted) marked "X" but with the message "Good! Meaning: This blogger is great; send her a message" ???? at the same time.


amalia775

I am having the same problem


brevskrivning

Why is envoyez-lui incorrect? There is no reason why it should be.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.