1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Vergessen Sie Ihre Sachen ni…

"Vergessen Sie Ihre Sachen nicht."

Translation:Do not forget your things.

August 7, 2014

8 Comments


a.potterhead

What exactly is the difference between 'Dinge' and 'Sache'


ben617145

Don't is not accepted for do not?


Shamshoomi

Why not "Do not forget her things"?


narion_k

The capitalization of the word matters: "Ihre" means your, while "ihre" means her or their.

In a little more detail:
The possessive pronoun "Ihr" means your (second-person, formal, either singular or plural); the possessive pronoun "ihr" means her or their (third-person, either singular feminine or plural without gender). Of course, either one can be declined as necessary: ihre, Ihre, ihren, Ihren, ihrer, Ihrer, etc.


JJ1856

In the negative imperative would it be wrong or better to say Vergessen Sie nicht Ihre Sachen?


grammarpenguin

That's a bit weird, it sounds like you want them to forget something else instead of their things.

"Vergessen Sie nicht Ihre Sachen, sondern Ihr Auto."


TheRealKurtz

Why does 'nicht' come at the end?


hechap

Vergiss deine Sachen nicht!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.