"Vergessen Sie Ihre Sachen nicht."

Translation:Do not forget your things.

August 7, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shamshoomi

Why not "Do not forget her things"?

November 11, 2016

narion_k

The capitalization of the word matters: "Ihre" means your, while "ihre" means her or their.

In a little more detail:
The possessive pronoun "Ihr" means your (second-person, formal, either singular or plural); the possessive pronoun "ihr" means her or their (third-person, either singular feminine or plural without gender). Of course, either one can be declined as necessary: ihre, Ihre, ihren, Ihren, ihrer, Ihrer, etc.

May 30, 2018

TheRealKurtz

Why does 'nicht' come at the end?

August 21, 2017

hechap

Vergiss deine Sachen nicht!

January 4, 2018

ben617145

Don't is not accepted for do not?

May 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.