1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I think of the blue sky and …

"I think of the blue sky and everything is OK again."

Translation:Ajattelen sinistä taivasta ja kaikki on taas hyvin.

July 15, 2020

29 Comments


vyperpvnk

I really like this sentence, it's so calming.


[deactivated user]

    same

    Vaarallinen hetki. Kuulen hirvi juoksee kylmässä mustassa metsässä. Ajattelen sinistä taivasta ja kaikki on taas hyvin


Jan-Olav

    Nice sentence :) Small correction though: Kuulen kun/että hirvi juoksee... or Kuulen hirven juoksevan ... but I guess the latter isn't covered in this course.


Jamjars3

    Os there a reason "luulen" is not an acceptable translation for "think" (especially when it is suggested in the hint)?


Jackie847172

    The two words are for different kinds of thinking. "ajatella" specifically means to think about or to think of something. "luulla" means to think something in the sense of believing, supposing, or guessing a fact or opinion.


Thomas78107

    It would be good then, if it is not the first option in the hint.


mpre53

    There's also miettiä, to consider or think over, for example, a business decision.


Richard701771

    Why is it "hyvin" and not "hyvä"?


CalypsoAseille

    I think hyvin is an adverb and hyvä is an adjective, not sure though


mpre53

    You're correct.


Billy9898

    Hyvin is like well or okay. Hyvä just means good I think.


illexsquid

    It wouldn't accept minä ajattelen....


illexsquid

    I think the reason is that this verb has a funky subject case, but I don't know enough to figure out how it works. Can anyone point me in the right direction?


mpre53

    Not really. The app has a glitch where it often rejects grammatically correct, but optional, subject pronouns in first and second person. Little by little, they're addressing it.


pieni_chilipalko

    It's not really a glitch. They just have to add all the alternatives one by one. :/


Oxartum

    Is «Ajattelen sinistä taivasta ja kaikki on taas oikein» wrong?


Tanberian

    Oikein=right. It would mean a different thing.


EdmundSchl1

    It only takes the answer if there's a period at the end of the sentence


Jileha

    Are you using the app or the website? I never use punctuation and my sentence was accepted. I am using the website.


mpre53

    I use the app and I never use punctuation at the end of a sentence. Haven't been marked wrong yet.


BiSober

    I learnt previous that everything is OK/fine is kaikki on kunnossa but now it is marked wrong. I dont understand :(


Tanberian

    Kunnossa= everything is in order. Hyvin= everything is peaches and cream. Slight difference there, but both will be ok to use.


Zakapioooor

    Why there is suggested partitiivi form? Shouldn't there be 'mistä' form because there is a 'about'?


ErikaDvorszki

    Is there a rule, when we use singular and when plural after "kaikki"? I'm a bit confused. Thanks in advance.


mpre53

    Used as a collective adjective it will usually be plural. Ex: kaikki ihmiset ovat..... kaikki eläimet ovat..... But standing alone as the subject noun meaning all or everything, it will be singular. Kaikki on hyvin. Basically the same as in English. All people/animals are (whatever), all/everything is fine.


Kunducs

    So an object always needs to be in partitive if it's uncountable. And a countable object needs to be in partitive if it belongs to a continuous action. Is this correct?


mpre53

    The object of a negative sentence also must be in partitive, as well as those of verbs that are irresultive like etsiä.


Hillila

    Can not figure out why my answer is not accepted. Can't move beyond this.


1102linx

    Share what you typed and we will help figure it out.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.