"Kejo lentro azantys sȳz issa."

Translation:This house's knight is good.

July 15, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DuncanClou1

I take it "lentro" means house as in family (eg: house Baratheon, House Lannister etc), whereas "lenton" is a building where you live, right?


Ctxkh1Me

Issa, albeit lentro is the genitive. Per the wiki:

lentor [ˈlentor]
n. 3aq. house in the sense of family, noble line, dynasty. (originally a relexified collective of lenton, which was then reanalyzed into a 3aq. noun.)
Nyke Daenerys Jelmāzmo hen Targārio Lentrot. — I am Daenerys Stormborn of the House Targaryen.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.