1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are they right here?"

"Are they right here?"

Translation:Ovatko ne tässä?

July 15, 2020

14 Comments


dieprinzessin

What is 'ne'?


hoanang03

Can I say "ovatko HE tällä?" the English sentence is a bit unclear, not sure what to use for "they" here... he or ne? "?


anne483250

You could say ovatko he tässä. Not sure though when you would ask that. Speaking of people you would more likely ask ovatko he täällä. But that is not the original sentence.


Spinach_Sheik

What is täällä used for?


Taurelve

'Tässä' is translated 'right here', and 'täällä' is translated 'over here'. 'Tässä' is closer than 'täällä'.


Alden1616

Why can't it be 'Ovatko tässä'?


SuomihhiChang-e

Third-person pronouns are usually unomissible.


Alden1616

You're right, thank you! I forgot about that.


NejraO.

what is the difference betwenn "tuossa" and "tässä"


WillPasto

Tuossa means "right there" while tässä means "right here."


marmee-bee

‘They’ does not specify if a person or thing so surely you could have ‘ovatko he tässä’ ?


KristianKumpula

"Ne" is used for both persons and things. But yes, "he" is an alternative.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.