1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir vergessen zu schnell."

"Wir vergessen zu schnell."

Translation:We forget too quickly.

August 7, 2014

26 Comments


Laura.USA

The story of my German language learning. :/


bDOA1

Ain't that the truth.


DanilegoPlays

Wait, what was the truth again?


ridefree

what do you think of 'we forget too soon'? I feel 'zu schnell' would be a more common translation for that in German than 'wir vergessen zu früh' which is the literal translation, but then it's only a feeling...


Bob20020

Fast and soon are two different things.


ArvindhMani

I felt the same! I've reported it. Hope they take note and add it as an acceptable English translation.


ArvindhMani

Just reported this again. I hope they take note this time.


dghitc

Great, I see we get no typos for "to" instead of "too" with Duo!


sallairita

Yep the recent events in the world proof for this


Manny4us

How do you say "forgot"? Like " I forgot that."


niceliz

"Ich habe das vergessen," "Ich vergaß das" - "I forgot that."


ChriS5932

My land's problem...


Lafayette94th

Which is why we need to practice Duolingo regularly!


rana308671

"we forget so fast" - why not good?


hippietrail

I actually knew this about twenty minutes ago but ...


rubenariel

We forget too soon is more natural in English, too fast is a literal translation


wohin0

oh fu.. what i wanted to write?


DedObed

English as second language here: "too quickly" sounds weird. Wouldn't "too fast" be preferred?


AdrianColl

Both sound natural to me (first language English). "Fast" is ambiguous as to whether it's an adverb or adjective, so "too quick" and "too quickly" are sometimes preferred for that reason.


Broah99

Zu= Too Zu= To also? I'm sorry I know this is somewhat of a dumb question but I just want to make sure.


Didi126622

Ich gehe zum Artzt. Ich gehe zum Mädchen. Ich gehe zur meine Mutter. Ich gehe zu ihm/ihr...

But I am not german, so I am not very sure.


Lucy870505

I grew up hearing my elders say "We too quickly forget," That is acceptable diction in this part of north America


aap79

Why fast isn't the same as quickly? Explain!!!!!!


JAVillaverde

¿Dory's family?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.