1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir vergessen zu schnell."

"Wir vergessen zu schnell."

Translation:We forget too quickly.

August 7, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

bDOA1

Ain't that the truth.

January 18, 2015

DanilegoPlays

Wait, what was the truth again?

May 21, 2019

Laura.USA

The story of my German language learning. :/

October 18, 2018

ridefree

what do you think of 'we forget too soon'? I feel 'zu schnell' would be a more common translation for that in German than 'wir vergessen zu früh' which is the literal translation, but then it's only a feeling...

October 27, 2014

Bob20020

Fast and soon are two different things.

May 31, 2016

ArvindhMani

I felt the same! I've reported it. Hope they take note and add it as an acceptable English translation.

January 9, 2015

ArvindhMani

Just reported this again. I hope they take note this time.

July 11, 2015

dghitc

Great, I see we get no typos for "to" instead of "too" with Duo!

January 1, 2015

Manny4us

How do you say "forgot"? Like " I forgot that."

August 8, 2014

niceliz

"Ich habe das vergessen," "Ich vergaß das" - "I forgot that."

August 9, 2014

Lafayette94th

Which is why we need to practice Duolingo regularly!

April 27, 2019

ChriS5932

My land's problem...

June 15, 2016

rubenariel

We forget too soon is more natural in English, too fast is a literal translation

October 3, 2016

sallairita

Yep the recent events in the world proof for this

November 30, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

Tais toi Duo!

August 13, 2017

Ondtogviltonsket

Halt die Klappe Duo!

August 13, 2017

wohin0

oh fu.. what i wanted to write?

October 24, 2017

rana308671

"we forget so fast" - why not good?

June 4, 2019

DedObed

English as second language here: "too quickly" sounds weird. Wouldn't "too fast" be preferred?

August 8, 2019

AdrianColl

Both sound natural to me (first language English). "Fast" is ambiguous as to whether it's an adverb or adjective, so "too quick" and "too quickly" are sometimes preferred for that reason.

August 17, 2019

Broah99

Zu= Too Zu= To also? I'm sorry I know this is somewhat of a dumb question but I just want to make sure.

September 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.