1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie kontaktieren Sie ihn?"

"Wie kontaktieren Sie ihn?"

Translation:How do you contact him?

August 7, 2014

10 Comments


Shamshoomi

How does one differeciate between "you" and "they" when "Sie" is used?


OldMate2

When the Sie in the middle of the sentence is with a capital S, that should indicate the formal "you".


Meowthias

I can't tell the difference between ihn and ihm when I listen, in this cae.


Scotty961538

Sich melden? I know it is like get in touch but still?... So.. Wie melden Sie sich bei ihm?


audis5king

Could this also be "how can you contact him?" and if so there is a very different meaning, how would you know which it was?


JAusserehl

I think that would be wie kann man ihn kontaktieren but i would say there isn't any difference


amforbes

Sooo confusing, I'll never understand this :(.


RobertHJMa

'How contact you him?' ??


OldMate2

That's not proper use of English.


LucienVanP

If I wanted to say: How do I contact you? and I said: "Wie kontaktiere ich Ihnen?". Would that be correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.