1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Täällä on söpö siili."

"Täällä on söpö siili."

Translation:There is a cute hedgehog over here.

July 15, 2020

18 Comments


S__O

Why can't I simply say "here's a cute hedgehog"?


PetteriUSA

Same, I am confused by the usage of täällä now. In English the usage of ´over here` implies that the person being spoken to is some distance from the speaker. Is that that case with täällä as well?


AGreatUserName

You could, but in English that sounds more like presenting the hedgehog rather than simply telling of its existence in a location, as there is ... over here does. I don’t think Finnish makes a distinction between these two sentences though, so it should also be added.


Juha_Metsakallas

(I am a native Finnish speaker)

The word order in Finnish is heavily theme-rheme oriented, i.e. first you say the topic and then something about it. The beginning täällä means: attention, there is something close to me, closer than by you or anyone else. After that I reveal what here is, a cute hedgehog.

The case system liberates the word order, so that the subject can be last in a sentence. To my understanding this is not possible in English, which has a very strict word order, where the subject must come before the verb. This creates a need for a formal or dummy subject "There is…". But perhaps there is another way to express this in English, I don't know.


SherryWade

Thank you! This explanation has given me more insight into the differences in word order between Finnish and English.


VaralobaOn

would "there is a cute hedgehog here" be acceptable, as I think it could be both "here" and "over here" with the same meaning, have submitted a report


sgkogan

I believe that obsession with "over here"/"over there" is quite redundant. You can phrase the same idea with less words.


Steve684292

Exactly, nobody says over/right here in English, it's just here unless you want to emphasise the point


Steve684292

No need to say over here in English, it's just here, nobody says over here and right here all the time


simon486678

Depends. If the person you were talking to was some distance away, you might say over here to emphasise it was close to you, and maybe invisible to the others


simon486678

First hedgehog is cute, then he kicks old ladies, and now he's cute again? Have the mushrooms worn off now?


BFuller2

"over here there is a cute hedgehog" should be accepted?


Linda406150

I have a very hard time writing there two times in one sentence. This would not be acceptable in an English writing class


Linda406150

I don’t understand why there is repeated in the translation. That is not proper English


AGreatUserName

It absolutely is proper English.

"There is a cute hedgehog," simply means that a cute hedgehog exists somewhere without giving any indication of where it is. To give the location, you can add a phrase such as "over here" or "over there" to the sentence.

If you say "Here is a cute hedgehog," it sounds like you're presenting a hedgehog or even offering a hedgehog. If you use another locative phrase, such as "over here" or "under the hedge" and then follow it with "... is a cute hedgehog" without "there", it is correct English, but it just sounds like fairy tale language.


clairelanc3

Isnt't it really redundant to have all these " there is and over here" in the same sentence? Who speaks like that?


Juha_Metsakallas

The part "There is" is so called formal subject required by the English grammar plus the predicate, main verb. It does not denote any location. "Over here" denotes the location. See the comment by AGreatUserName which to my non-native English (I am a native Finnish speaker) ears sounds plausible.

You might also want to take a look at my article About the word order in Finnish here in Duolingo.


AGreatUserName

Basically all native speakers of modern English speak like that. As Juha said, the "there" in "there are/is/was/were/will be" (etc.) doesn't indicate any location.

"There's a dog." (No indication of location all all: A dog exists.)
"There's a dog here." (A dog exist and it is here.)
"There's a dog over there." (A dog exists and it is over there.)

Using "There is ... there" or "There are ... here" is perfectly normal and not redundant at all.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.