1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is late in the evening an…

"It is late in the evening and the sky is orange."

Translation:On myöhä ilta ja taivas on oranssi.

July 15, 2020

15 Comments


S__O

It must be "myöhäinen ilta".


Risu789268

It must be "myöhäinen ilta"


Hacu.

Or iltamyöhä


IdanTene1

I felt that was wrong!


DebbieRigb

Should it not be myöhä illalla?


Bruce528413

My feeling as well.


Ansko3

myöhäinen ilta


Jean-LoupR

"in the evening" and "illalla" isn't correct? Surely a better translation for "On myöhä ilta" would be "it is a late evening", which works just as well but isn't quite the same.


Gina_Massa

On myöhässä illassa?


Jean-LoupR

You wouldn't say "illassa". To denote being within a defined time period you would use the adessive so "in the evening"=> "illalla", "in the morning"=>"aamulla", "during the day"=>"päivällä", "during the night / at night"=>"yöllä"


Greg22bg

isn't myöhä illalla correct? or it should be "myöhällä illalla"? I'll report the former answer just in case, waiting for the feedback...


Maxi845758

Correct: 'On myöhä' or 'On myöhäinen ilta'


Taikatalvittu

It might be obvious but I don't get why it's "taivas on oranssi" and not "taivasta on oranssia"


IdanTene1

If I'm not mistaken, it's taivas because it is the subject of the sentence (so nominative), and oranssi because it is an existential clause ("something is something")


Taikatalvittu

Thank you for your answer

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.