"Thomas, mon ex, ne se brossait jamais les dents !"

Translation:Thomas, my ex, never brushed his teeth!

July 15, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BillTheYaz

C'est probablement pourquoi pauvre Thomas est son ex?


--Roody--

This sentence would have a different meaning if you only used one comma instead of two. It would indicate a third party (named Thomas) whom you're addressing about your unnamed ex.

Thomas, mon ex ne se brossait jamais les dents.


ChisangaCh4

Why did Duo reject 'THomas my ex never brushed his teeth!!!


Qiset1

I thought that it was always "brosse les dents". Even DUO's translate uses "brosse" for this. Any native speakers that can clear it up for me?


Jim949319

Since you can't hear the difference between "se brossait" and "s'est brossé" why isn't the second accepted? If the difference is clear, explain to me how to hear it.


uinni

In Se brossait and s'est brossé the two E's always sound quite differently.

Moreover ait and é ought to sound differently (the former being open, the latter closed) although they could sound the same in some dialects.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.