"Je suis très touchée par ce beau portrait."

Translation:I'm very moved by this beautiful portrait.

July 15, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jane446565

Why does it have to be feminine?


Frederick_W_V

It's frustrating when only the feminine is accepted. Reported but rather sloppy.


--Roody--

The masculine is now accepted. Thanks for reporting it.


Crassus123

And what's wrong with being "touched" ?


SallyGreen3

What is wrong with je suis tres touche par ce beau portrait? Why is the masucline not accepted?


Frederick_W_V

Because they haven't fixed it yet.


Louradour5

and the accent is needed: touché


Fred.duo

Alternative: Je suis très ému par ce beau portrait. affected, stirred


KermitRainman

I don't understand why "touched" isn't accepted as well as "moved"... In American English it would be very acceptable to say either, and given that "touched" is clearly related to "touché" I would be surprised if they were faux amis.


joerie82

It's a boy who's talking; shouldn't it be masculine?


renemost

I heard a woman's voice, but whether the text is spoken by a male or a female voice is never relevant for Duo. Both should be accepted.


joerie82

Thnx for the response.


mehdi.azeroglu

Honestly, if you're going to modify the adjective 'moved', I expect you to do better than 'very'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.