1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The American professor is no…

"The American professor is not here."

Translation:Amerikkalainen professori ei ole täällä.

July 15, 2020

6 Comments


edgovc

Why "täällä" and not "tässä"?


MCRmadness

"Tässä" means "right here", like you see them and they're so close you could place your hand on their shoulder. "Täällä" is a wider area, for example if you're at some sort of a party and someone asks you "Missä hän on?" ("Where is he/she?"), but you know he's not present (or is maybe in a different room or so), you can say "Hän ei ole täällä."

You can also answer with "Hän ei ole tässä." but here I'd say it as "Hän ei ole nyt tässä." (nyt = now) to mean they're not in this spot (right now).


TykkyLumi

When we say "Otso on tässä maassa", we say "tässä" because we can touch the country Otso is in (we are in the same country as Otso)? Presumably then, if I was standing in front of a very big world atlas, I could say "Otso on täällä maassa" by pointing on a country for me too far to touch? Or a more realistic example: "Orava on täällä puussa", while pointing to a tree?


btopps

So I'm gathering that the negation word (en, et, ei) changes based on the subject? Any tips on this?


MCRmadness

And what can help to remember them: the endings are the same as in the verbs too, basically you just take the ending, throw it to "ei" and leave the verb without it (except for 3rd person pronouns that do it slightly differently):

  • (minä) olen -> en ole
  • (sinä) olet -> et ole
  • hän on -> hän ei ole
  • (me) olemme -> emme ole
  • (te) olette -> ette ole
  • he ovat -> he eivät ole

And as you can see, the 3rd persons both use the normal "ei" but in plural it also has to be in plural, and the verb still is missing the letter -n.


KristianKumpula

"En" is singular first person, "et" is singular 2nd person, and "ei" is singular 3rd person.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.